Upgrading Comp for BF2 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2005, 04:53 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

DIF-Ultra D, or MSI Neo4 Platinum
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 05:10 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via Yahoo to Grumpy
Default

Aren't these for AMD processors? I have an intel which i mentioned above.
__________________

Grumpy is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 05:14 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tro1086
you could look at more RAM. BF2 really likes RAM... I would say get 2 more sticks of 512, or if you wana go all out, replace the 2x512 you have now, with 2x1gb. But getting 2x1gb will set you back about 200-250 depending on the quality of ram u get.
Yah I second that, BF2 is known for it's "ram hogging" and if you want it to perform at it's best I'd probably go with 1gb minimum to play, 2gb would definetly increase the performance.

Apart from the gfx card and the RAM, your system is pretty sweet to play BF2. lol I tried loading BF2 on my browsing rig (in my sig) and didn't even load! But you can't really be suprised at that.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 08:51 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sprooty
DIF-Ultra D, or MSI Neo4 Platinum
gj sprooty jk

just get 1GB more of ram, then a new video card.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 11:36 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Asus boards are great for pentiums:

Heres one with using your old memory:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131503

All newer pentium systems are using ddr2 memory.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 02:10 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sprooty
Dose your motherboard support PCI-e?

If it dose i would be looking at a 7800GTX or GT and another stick of ram.
Lol in his sig it says agp. Pretty funny
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 03:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by vaderpro
Asus boards are great for pentiums:

Heres one with using your old memory:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131503

All newer pentium systems are using ddr2 memory.
Are you sure it's a Socket 775 system? It could be a Socket 478..
Kilew is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 04:51 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via Yahoo to Grumpy
Default

Yeah, it's a 478.
Grumpy is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 06:21 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Ok:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131492
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 08:04 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via Yahoo to Grumpy
Default

I have the P4P800SE right now, and neither have pci-e slots.

Are there even socket 478 motherboards with PCI-E slots? or would my processor be compatible with a 775?
__________________

Grumpy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.