upgrading to AMD Opteron 165 Denmark - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2007, 11:17 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: upgrading to AMD Opteron 165 Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by meat_helmet View Post
If you are not going to overclock do not get the Opty then. A better option would be this:

Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+ Windsor 2.4GHz 2 x 512KB L2 Cache Socket AM2 Processor - Retail

The optys are great because they overclock really well, but if your not going to you im pretty sure you will find better performance from this one. It only has half the L2 cache the opty 165 does, but is 600Mhz faster, which you will notice.
but thats socket AM2, he needs 939
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 12:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: upgrading to AMD Opteron 165 Denmark

Thanks, Vern... you beat me to it.

AM2 would require a new mobo and new RAM.

If you go with the Opty, great. if you decided to get a new mobo later, even better... Optys are great overclockers. Even if you don't overclock, the opty is a dual core, whereas you current CPU isn't.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 12:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: upgrading to AMD Opteron 165 Denmark

The other reason i want this processor is because ..yes its dual-core and and has 1X2Mb cache. whereas mine is only 512.
So im hoping for a real good increase.
And if i get a new mobo...which one would you guys suggest...i dont want something too pricey. I have 4 slots of ram and all are used up.
So i cant afford to buy ram all over again. Anything within the range of 50-100. I prolly wont get now, but ill put it into consideration.
And with this mobo will it really increase performance?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 12:57 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: upgrading to AMD Opteron 165 Denmark

for amd my two favortie CPU's are : x2 3600+ brisbane for the AM2's and the Opteron 165 for the 939.... they do some heavy overclocking, can combat core 2 duo's effectively...... is the opty 165 65nm or 90nm ???
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 01:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: upgrading to AMD Opteron 165 Denmark

opty 165 is 90nm.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 06:35 PM   #16 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: upgrading to AMD Opteron 165 Denmark

i was wondering of you guys could give me a comparison between the processor i have and the opty. Like as much as possible. If not thats ok
Thanks
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 07:18 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: upgrading to AMD Opteron 165 Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
i was wondering of you guys could give me a comparison between the processor i have and the opty. Like as much as possible. If not thats ok
Thanks
an opty 165 would be overall better because, its dual-core and would do better in benchmarks and gaming fps
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 01:01 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: upgrading to AMD Opteron 165 Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
but thats socket AM2, he needs 939
Whoops, forgot about that.

Krazyq, you really should look at upgrading your mobo tho. Just getting the opty will increase your performance from the dual core and bigger cache, but if you want to use it to its full potential you would want to oc it. From memory the opty 165s can get to 3Ghz pretty easily.

If you just go the opty without a new mobo, you will see an increase, but only in the newest games which ultilize dual cores.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 01:05 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: upgrading to AMD Opteron 165 Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by meat_helmet View Post
Whoops, forgot about that.

Krazyq, you really should look at upgrading your mobo tho. Just getting the opty will increase your performance from the dual core and bigger cache, but if you want to use it to its full potential you would want to oc it. From memory the opty 165s can get to 3Ghz pretty easily.

If you just go the opty without a new mobo, you will see an increase, but only in the newest games which ultilize dual cores.
and benchmarks
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 01:46 AM   #20 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: upgrading to AMD Opteron 165 Denmark

can you guys suggest me in any mobos that arent overly priced?
I might not upgrade right away, but ill put it into consideration.

Newegg.com - Foxconn 6150K8MA-8EKRS Socket 939 NVIDIA GeForce 6150 Micro ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail

I came across this one and im wondering if thats the best i can get for the price?

To come to think about it...i should have just bought a new pc instead of upgrading processor, gfx card, ram....

o well.
i dont have that much money now...im looking for a job real bad, ill go for anything.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opteron 165 $125 FghtinIrshNvrDi Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 12 07-31-2007 04:42 PM
is an opteron worth it Poizen22 New Systems | Building and Buying 47 07-04-2007 07:29 PM
Upgrading My PC adamr100 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-13-2007 03:09 PM
Upgrading help valcan222 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 05-12-2007 07:21 AM
Fellow Geeks.. MrCoffee New Systems | Building and Buying 11 05-06-2007 05:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.