Upgrading - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2006, 01:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Default Upgrading

Ok i have NO idea what to do but i know that i want to upgrade practically everything (ill be putting my current parts into the computer im building) i just wanna know what the name of the hardware is that im going to be upgrading to (my computer is primarily for gaming!)

my current specs are :

Computer Type - ACPI Multiprocesser PC
OS - Microsoft Windows XP
CPU Type - Intel Pentium 4, 3000 Mhz (15x200)
Mobo - Gigabyte GA-8S661FXM-RZ
Mobo Chipset - SiS 661FX
GFX - ATI Radeon 9600xt 256 meg
Ram - 2x 256 meg

and umm im not sure about my hard drive...
oh and my budget is like 550 - 650 (aus dollar)
__________________

ethan_hicks is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 06:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

i dont think you get MUCH better than what you've got at the moment for that money, what i'd do if i were you is make sure my PSU is big enough (400w should do for this) go to amd with a PCIE 6600GT man those GSs are still 300 bucks here where you can get a 6600GT for 200, a socket 939 cpu probably a 3000+ if you are an overclocker this cpu overclocks well completely stock so theres the party.

You'll want two good 512MB sticks of RAM like OCZ which would be $200 or get value ram for 100-150

athlon 64 cpu anywhere from 200 to 250 then just an nforce 4 mobo, carry your old hard drive across then put your old stuff on ebay
__________________

__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 06:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Default

lol i hate to sound like a 'noob' but can u tell me again what the hardware is that im going to need to be getting, like name exactley so that i get the right thing when im asking around at the comp fair or were ever... (eg: wether the ram is ddr400 or w/e) and also can u explain what u mean about PSU size and that (i dont know anything about computers really :P)
ethan_hicks is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 06:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

well firstly there wont be a significant boost in performance from your current computer, not for that much cash, if you want my opinion, get 1200 bux then comeback
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 07:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Get this graphics card http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102492

And then thrown out your RAM and get this
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145579
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 07:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Default

the ram looks alright but i dont know about the gfx card lol :P and yea tobes i would but it'd prob take me a year - 2 years to save up like a grand
ethan_hicks is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 07:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Well that card is the best thing you can get for your comp and will allow you to run any game.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 07:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Default

rly? its jsut be the reviews i saw it didnt seem too good lol, sorry about that
ethan_hicks is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 07:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the X800 doesn't have pixel shader 3.0, which a lot of games will need for good performance in future (including Unreal Tournament 2007)
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.