Upgrades...... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2006, 06:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default Upgrades......

yo, so these are the upgrades ive decide to put in my dell, replcing the case, psu, mobo, and memory.

mobo: http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=60080
case: http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=90604
memory: http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=55296
new cable: http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=36347
new cpu cooler: http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...uct_uid=101159
fan: http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=79904

there, thats all to go with, 2.8ghz p4 northwood, ati radeon 9700pro 128mb, ata/ide hdd, cd drives.

what'd ya think, pretty sexy?
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 06:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 30
Default

Alright but soon the 9700 wont cut the cheese
__________________

funami is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 06:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

yea i geuss, oh well, i know apg is getting rare, but if needs be i can still get 256mb g card when the time comes.

thanks
harry18 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 07:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

The mobo supports dual channel, but you are only getting a single stick of RAM?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 07:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

aww, dont confuse me with big words, what do you mean by duel channel, what would you recomend for the same price?

thanks
harry18 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 09:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

ok, i done some research and changed the memory for this stuff
http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=97051
harry18 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 10:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

I highly reccomend you just start from scratch. AGP is on it's way out, don't buy a new AGP mobo now.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 11:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Brtnboarder495
I highly reccomend you just start from scratch. AGP is on it's way out, don't buy a new AGP mobo now.
well, i dod contomplate this, but i dont think i could justify spending more money for the amnount of gaming that i do
harry18 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 01:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Buy the motherboard that supports PCIe x16 and put in an inexpensive video card. I put in a 100 dollar x700 vanilla a few months ago. It kinda sucks but runs the games fairly well.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 01:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Dual channel is when your computer accesses your RAM twice as fast by accessing two RAM modules at once. It will only work using identical RAM sticks in a mobo that supports it.

By using a single stick, you are keeping your computer from running as fast as it is designed to.

Look for 1 gig that comes as 2x512.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.