Upgrades - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2010, 04:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: Upgrades

googleintel, please get your facts straight before you go giving crap advice.

AMD uses dual cannel ram, and i7 9 series uses triple channel ram
__________________

__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 07-17-2010, 05:00 PM   #12 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoogleIntel View Post
Three DIMMS is optional. You can still get two or four for LGA 1366 i7
He is much better off spending that money for a third on better twins I have to agree with sean if offering help don't confuse someone by offering the less intelligent options.
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 07-17-2010, 06:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 86
Default Re: Upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean W. View Post
googleintel, please get your facts straight before you go giving crap advice.

AMD uses dual cannel ram, and i7 9 series uses triple channel ram
Please be careful with your language

I'm not giving crap advice. I'm not even giving any advices.

i7 9 series uses both dual and triple channel. I was pointing out this fact
GoogleIntel is offline  
Old 07-17-2010, 08:57 PM   #14 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: Upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean W. View Post
googleintel, please get your facts straight before you go giving crap advice.
it's not crap advive, he's actually right, i7 9xx series supports both dual and tri channel.
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 07-18-2010, 05:36 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 86
Default Re: Upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muffin Man View Post
it's not crap advive, he's actually right, i7 9xx series supports both dual and tri channel.
Thank you
GoogleIntel is offline  
Old 07-18-2010, 09:35 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muffin Man View Post
it's not crap advive, he's actually right, i7 9xx series supports both dual and tri channel.
He "maybe" right in that both dual and tri channel are supported, but it's still crap advise. Just because it's an available option doesn't make it a "Good" option. You can run in single channel mode also but it's not "Good". You can raise the latencies but it's not "Good". You can disable CPU cores but it's not "Good". You can run a X16 video card in a X4 slot but it's not "Good".
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 07-18-2010, 10:05 AM   #17 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: Upgrades

yea i guess i forgot to put that part in, if he's paying for that cpu he might as well get the most out of it by taking advantage of what it has to offer (i.e. tri channel support).

just seemed like he was getting almost "piled" on even though what he said was right.
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 07-19-2010, 04:47 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default Re: Upgrades

Got my new parts up and running and looking at cpu-z i can see that the core speed keeps going up and down rather than staying at 3.4 and my ram timings are set to 9-9-9-24 (2T). Timings should be 7-8-7-24 duno about 2T.

Is there a way i can make everything default to its correct setting and so the cpu doesnt change speed or is this default? Do i have to go into the bios and change the settings myself? Why doesnt it set itself to what it should be in the first place? :S
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 07-19-2010, 06:31 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default Re: Upgrades

Edit: Ok ignore me, I've set everything correctly...i hope
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Around $300 to spend on upgrades. 95BlackGA New Systems | Building and Buying 8 11-03-2009 02:27 PM
Which computer should I choose? fallenapples New Systems | Building and Buying 43 10-29-2009 09:20 AM
Would this computer be acceptable for may upgrades fallenapples System Upgrades 6 10-20-2009 10:52 AM
Microsoft to offer xp to win 7 upgrades saltynay Microsoft Windows and Software 15 02-04-2009 04:58 PM
Sony quietly upgrades PSP processor Harper Sony Playstation 0 06-26-2007 08:47 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.