Upgraded an old dell; something went wrong. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2008, 03:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 19
Default Upgraded an old dell; something went wrong.

Ok so I had an old dell that I bought for $300 5 years ago. Recently I upgraded everything except the hardrive. I spent about $400 to make a decent gaming machine. Everything is compatible and everything fits in my new case yet when I turn on the computer I get the following message...

"Reboot and select proper boot device
or insert boot media in selected boot device and press any key to continue"

Now my friend who helped me make this comp isn't familiar with Pata hard drives (which is what I have). He thinks to fix this problem I will have to wipe the hardrive or buy a Sata hardrive. Money is currently tight so I am leaning towards wiping it but my main question is will that work? Everything is hooked up properly when my computer boots it doesn't make any outlandish sounds. Am I just screwed because I have a dell hardrive and non-dell everything else?
__________________

The Stoned Ape is offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 03:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default Re: Upgraded an old dell; something went wrong.

Pata is the same as IDE in most cases. I have a few questions though. What are all the parts that you replaced? I.E. ram, video card, processor, mobo? Did you reformat?
__________________

__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 03:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Upgraded an old dell; something went wrong.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dark strike1 View Post
Pata is the same as IDE in most cases. I have a few questions though. What are all the parts that you replaced? I.E. ram, video card, processor, mobo? Did you reformat?
I replaced the ram, mother board, power supply, video card, case, heat sink, and processor. The only things I kept from my old dell were the hard drive and DVD drive. I have not reformated.
The Stoned Ape is offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 04:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default

When you replace a mobo you pretty much have to reformat, although in some cases I have heard you do not. But replacing the mobo is basically building a new machine due to the fact that all the parts will act differently than before. So what I am saying is that you need to reformat your Pata drive....if you want to keep all your information from that drive you will need to either transfer it to another computer, or buy another hard drive and use your pata drive as a secondary.

Also you cannot reformat with the windows cd from dell, you will need a vendor copy of windows xp (which you can get off ebay) or windows vista which is in every retailer now.

You should have asked us before upgrading that dell, we could have assisted you with buying the best "bang for your buck" parts. But hopefully we can get this rig up and running
__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 04:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Upgraded an old dell; something went wrong.

If you have access to another pc running the same version of xp (Home, Professional etc) you can make your own xp cd and use the cd key on ther side of you case.

http://www.techist.com/forums/f9/how...ml#post1385042

I used that guide before and it works great.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 06:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Upgraded an old dell; something went wrong.

That is not actually a bad deal. You should have spent a little more on your video card though. Instead of a 8500GT maybe you should have spent an extra 25 and opted for a 2600XT. Or you could have spent just a little under a 100$ and bought a 8800GS or 9600GSO.

You went a little overboard with the ram. 2 Gigs of ram would have been more then enough. Besides anything that requires 4gigs of ram your CPU probably couldn't handle too well.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 11:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Upgraded an old dell; something went wrong.

My next question is going to make me look like an idiot but oh well. Reformating my computer without backing up any files is as easy as putting my XP cd in my dvd drive and going through the steps? It seems so simple to me so I'm guessing it is more complex.
The Stoned Ape is offline  
Old 08-23-2008, 12:04 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default Re: Upgraded an old dell; something went wrong.

What you do is boot from the cd, then let it load, select install new windows, format your NTSC petition, and after its done formatting install windows using NTSC. That is if you don't have anything to back-up.
__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Old 08-23-2008, 10:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Upgraded an old dell; something went wrong.

When I put my XP cd in my dvd drive it will load for a second and then stop. The DVD drives light goes off and nothing happens. I still get the same message. I double checked and everything is hooked up properly.
__________________

The Stoned Ape is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell Releases Bios Updates For Several Nvidia Video Cards Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 07-30-2008 12:41 PM
Upgraded RAM to 2GB on Dell Demension 3000 but....... hesson81 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 06-01-2008 10:23 AM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM
A newbie need help: upgrading from ancient dell PuluPulu New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-11-2007 10:45 AM
Dell to finally ship PCs with Linux Osiris Linux and Open Source 7 05-13-2007 04:54 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.