Upgraded to a 6800GT (AGP)!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2005, 03:36 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

i was pretty suprised at the differance between even 6800gt and 7800gtx lol. btw powerslave your sig is awesome
__________________

__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 02:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 132
Default

Just ran Aquamark3... Here's the result. Seems awfully high to me.
Also, see how the lines are running through it? That just started happening and I can't figure out why. Those lines are on the desktop, icons, etc... Any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Rig specs:
Aspire X-Dreamer case
Thermaltake Silent Pure-power 480W
P4 3.2Ghz (OC to 3.7Ghz)
ASUS P4P800E
1GB Crucial PC3200 DDR SDRAM
XFX 6800GT AGP (OC to 390Gpu / 1100Memory)
160GB Seagate 7200Rpm HD
Audigy 2 5.1 Sound Card
Plextor DVD Burner
56X CD/DVD-ROM drive
Igetshockedalot is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 03:25 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i used to goet those lines. had to RMA the card back to newegg. well thast because i changed the heatsink...hmm you might want to downclock it maybe have you been OCing?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 03:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,286
Default

Its prolly artifacts man. The 6800GT is an awesome card hands down.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 04:09 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Yeah, those lines aren't good. Make sure you have good drivers and check your load temps. It might be another case of an XFX 'special' feature.

BTW, congrats on turning the big 3-0. I am just a few months behind you I'll have to tell my wife about your gift and make sure she can out do ya
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 05:10 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Just ran Aquamark3... Here's the result. Seems awfully high to me.
it's right on par with a 6800GT...it just seems high to you because you got a more powerful card.

But yeah those lines definitely don't seem good....as idiotec said it might be the XFX at play =/
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 08:58 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 132
Default

All,
Thanks for the remarks / congrats. I figured out that some setting I had changed in the Rivatuner program caused those lines. Once I switched it back they went away and I proceeded to OC the core to 380Mhz (up from 350) and the RAM to 1070 from 1000.... Still running cool and here are the results!!!

3DMark05 - 4906 -> 5270


3DMark03 - 10827 -> 11529


Aquamark3 - 55783 -> 58138


Not sure if I want to push this any further, although I still have issues with BF2 skipping sometimes when I look around... Ideas?
__________________
Rig specs:
Aspire X-Dreamer case
Thermaltake Silent Pure-power 480W
P4 3.2Ghz (OC to 3.7Ghz)
ASUS P4P800E
1GB Crucial PC3200 DDR SDRAM
XFX 6800GT AGP (OC to 390Gpu / 1100Memory)
160GB Seagate 7200Rpm HD
Audigy 2 5.1 Sound Card
Plextor DVD Burner
56X CD/DVD-ROM drive
Igetshockedalot is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 11:52 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

what was the setting you had in rivatuner out of curiosity?

as for BF2, don't know unless you got a ridiculously high setting of AA and AF or something.

KEEP PUSHING IT

it's still got room to go, it should hit Ultra speeds no problem.

I get 5700 in 3dmark05 when it was at 420/1125, but that was on the nf3 chipset which SUCKED...the card could go up to 433/1185 but the nf3 chipset limited it =/ now that I got nf4 I need to push it back up and see what it hits in 3dmark05
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.