upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2008, 02:21 AM   #21 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

Windows would not read it as 3.5gb's of system memory.

It would simply use 3.5 gigabytes = 30 064 771 072 bits to adress. To address each bit of memory it assigns a 32 number string hence 32 bit operating system.

This would basically mean Windows would show 3GB of system memory however it would have to address a total of 3.5gb of memory that exists within your computer.

If you bought another 2gig kit instead it would show 3.5gb of system memory but would have to address its max of 4gb worth of addresses.
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 02:55 AM   #22 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

Quote:
Originally Posted by aspire.comptech View Post
Do you really need more than 2gig of memory?
Yes n no. Games like Hellgate: London, which i have btw, recommends 3GBs. Assassin's Creed recommends 3GBs too. As far as im concerned, new games from here on will recommend 2-3GBs now, so better prepared. I did see a small improvement in Hellgate: London with everything set to max this time. So far, my game doesnt shut down on it's own because of low memory use (did when i had 2GBs). Although, what is holding my PC's performance back now is my CPU, it's not fast enough, thus choking the performance; goes full load, both cores, everytime i play Hellgate: London.

so to answer ur question, yes, if i want 3GBs or more since the rest isnt detected exactly but still used, maybe.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 03:01 AM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
Yes n no. Games like Hellgate: London, which i have btw, recommends 3GBs. Assassin's Creed recommends 3GBs too. As far as im concerned, new games from here on will recommend 2-3GBs now, so better prepared. I did see a small improvement in Hellgate: London with everything set to max this time. So far, my game doesnt shut down on it's own because of low memory use (did when i had 2GBs). Although, what is holding my PC's performance back now is my CPU, it's not fast enough, thus choking the performance; goes full load, both cores, everytime i play Hellgate: London.

so to answer ur question, yes, if i want 3GBs or more since the rest isnt detected exactly but still used, maybe.

Do what i did, get a 2x1gb kit (which you already have) and a 2x512mb kit, so youll have 3gb of ram in dual channel. And yes i enjoy the extra 1gb of memory, it makes a nice difference and allows me to have no paging file with confidence.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 12:55 PM   #24 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
Do what i did, get a 2x1gb kit (which you already have) and a 2x512mb kit, so youll have 3gb of ram in dual channel. And yes i enjoy the extra 1gb of memory, it makes a nice difference and allows me to have no paging file with confidence.
alright ill do that then. I'll try repackaging later today or tomorrow. I need to somehow print out a mail-in rebate for my XtremeGamer sound card today or i cant rebate it. My dad's lazer printer needs more toner n i cant edit the .pdf rebate .
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 01:45 PM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

yeah that's probably the best choice ^_^. How does hellgate london run for you? Have you tried it yet?

hellgate london's memory assigning is CRAP. DX10 can barely be played because of a severe memory leak issue. I have 6 gigs of ram and it will crash after 1hr of usage due to low memory.
DX9 isnt as bad, but after 8 hours i still have 4.5gigs of used memory.
The HG:L forums were spammed with it for logn time lol. They had someone workign on it, and it's improved significantly from what it was but a lot of people are still havign major issues. Like me ><
Some people aren't having such a hard time with it though, that's why its taking so long >.>

They have some serious work to do on that game.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 02:08 PM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

3*1024
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 09:17 PM   #27 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akubane View Post
yeah that's probably the best choice ^_^. How does hellgate london run for you? Have you tried it yet?

hellgate london's memory assigning is CRAP. DX10 can barely be played because of a severe memory leak issue. I have 6 gigs of ram and it will crash after 1hr of usage due to low memory.
DX9 isnt as bad, but after 8 hours i still have 4.5gigs of used memory.
The HG:L forums were spammed with it for logn time lol. They had someone workign on it, and it's improved significantly from what it was but a lot of people are still havign major issues. Like me ><
Some people aren't having such a hard time with it though, that's why its taking so long >.>

They have some serious work to do on that game.
so far, im seen a small improvement, but not much. It recommends 3GBs n ur right though, it does have memory issues. I hasnt crashed on me since n i put everything on max now, thx to the extra RAM.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista 32 bit vs 64 bit Mandingo Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 02-22-2008 11:41 PM
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit krazyq New Systems | Building and Buying 13 10-30-2007 08:35 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.