upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2008, 01:12 AM   #11 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

Quote:
Originally Posted by BennyV04988 View Post
*BINGO*

lol.... 4GB total is allowed. What is recognized is simply 4gb minus the video card memory.
it doesnt make sense. Vista read both 1GB sticks before, NOT the video RAM, that is differ. 3GBs is being read from the system RAM, not video RAM included.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 01:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 155
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

Yes, 3GB is being read from your actual RAM sticks. However, a 32bit OS can only recognize 4GB TOTAL. That includes RAM + Video RAM. Windows is reading every gigabyte of your VRAM (1GB) and 3GBS of your RAM sticks, which adds up to four which is the absolute max it'll recognize. There was no problem when you had 2 x 1 GB sticks because you weren't using all 4GB total, so Windows could utilize every bit of it. Now you have more than Windows can handle, so it's only using portions of it.
__________________

marblez is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 01:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

my vista 32bit read 3.2 gigs, which makes perfect sence since i have a 768mb ultra

so i upgraded to 64. simple as that.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 02:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

it's a confusing thing that many don't understand...
it's not a Vista thing or MS...it's a 32bit architecture thing...
here's some info that might help you to understand
The system memory that is reported in the System Information dialog box in Windows Vista is less than you expect if 4 GB of RAM is installed

even if your system reads 3gb...does not mean it is not making use of the unseen part.

as in the above link, SP1 may fix the issue for you, or may not.
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 03:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

+1 for atomic tofu

Any 32bit operating system can only create physical addresses in memory up to a certain number.

If you take every single combination of 32 numerical characters you would total 4 gigabytes where each address is 1 byte.

A 64 bit operating system has twice the length and as such 8 times the capacity for a total of 32gb of memory.
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 11:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

alright i want to end this decision n need THEE best advice on my next steps on what to do.

i already did an RMA refund n will be voided in 14 days. I can choose not to refund n keep the RAM i have. However, 64-bit is not a standard now n probably wont for a while or a long time. I would only upgrade to 64-bit, once it is a standardized OS, like 32-bit...........that is my final words about 64-bit OS's. Plus, i dont see the point of upgrading when not many programs support 64-bit n i probably wont see a huge performance gain in gaming (which i do mostly, for now).

There is no need for me to keep 4GBs if not all if it is going to be read, so should i just repackage my 2 x 1GB RAM i just got n sent it back n get 2 x 512mb Crucial instead?
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 12:24 AM   #17 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

Do you really need more than 2gig of memory?
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 12:37 AM   #18 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

With Vista, Yes. With XP, I'd say no.
__________________


Maybe I'm a Lion...
Grievearz is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 01:54 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

well if you're so adamant against upgrading to 64 bit os then theres no reason to own 4 gigs of ram.
if you have to pay the shipping and crap to send it back, you may as well leave thigns as they are, because no matter what you do its only going to read as 3 gigs of ram.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 02:03 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Drewser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Big Island-Hawaii
Posts: 115
Send a message via MSN to Drewser
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

Ok, just for my own clarification:

For example, I have an 8800GT 512Mb card, and 2gb's of RAM at the moment on 32 bit vista.

If I bought another 1 gig of RAM, windows would read 3.5 gigs of RAM? (3x1gb sticks and the 512 GPU memory).
__________________

__________________
*INTEL Quad-Core Q6600 GO (yet to OC...)
*EVGA 8800GT 650/950
*2GB RAM
*2X 150GB WD Raid 0
*22" Gateway HD LCD Display
*Delta 700W PSU
Drewser is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista 32 bit vs 64 bit Mandingo Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 02-22-2008 11:41 PM
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit krazyq New Systems | Building and Buying 13 10-30-2007 08:35 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.