upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2008, 11:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Angry upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

ok i just got my Creative XtremeGamer sound card n 2 x 1GB Crucial DDR2 800 SDRAM.

i just found out that my OS, Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit only reads 3GB of RAM, not even 3.5GBs like i expected. Some of u lied to me that it reads 3.4 or 3.5GBs or RAM n yet it reads only 3GB; i dont remember who exactly but some of u have been saying 32-bit OS's read 3.4GB or 3.5GB when mine reads only 3GB.

now i have to repackage my RAM, get a refund n order the 2 x 512mb Crucial DDR2 800 SDRAM.

thx guys, thx a lot :'(, n my original plan was to get 2 x 512mb of RAM.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 11:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

It's suppose to read 3GB. Sometimes 3.5GB.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 11:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
It's suppose to read 3GB. Sometimes 3.5GB.
sometimes? How about all the time! I'm ****ed!
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 11:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
sometimes? How about all the time! I'm ****ed!
Why??

See, I also say this elsewhere: Vista 32 bit vs 64 bit
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 11:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Why??

See, I also say this elsewhere: Vista 32 bit vs 64 bit
it sounds like it's 50/50% chance that my computer will read 3.5GB, which sounds stupid.

ok then what do u think i should do? Return my RAM n get 2 x 512mb, or should just keep what i got n rebate it (same with the sound card)?
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 11:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

id keep it. My computer says it only reads 3 gb, but in like everest it reads 3.4. SO you might be getting the benefit and it not say. Or, why not go to x64
__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 11:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 155
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

32bit will read 4GB of memory total. That includes video memory which is the biggest chunk besides actual RAM. It also takes in little things like HDD cache iirc.

Anyway, I'd say just keep the RAM. You could upgrade to 64bit eventually.
marblez is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 11:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

it only reads 3 cuz ur graphic card is 1GB alrdy
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 11:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

Yeah I would keep it I mean it is cheap enough and really will be worth if you do go 64 bit.


(To order a 64 bit dvd it is only 10 bucks)
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 11:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default Re: upgraded to 4GBs, Vista 32-bit reads only 3GB!

Quote:
Originally Posted by AP4LIFETN View Post
it only reads 3 cuz ur graphic card is 1GB alrdy
*BINGO*

lol.... 4GB total is allowed. What is recognized is simply 4gb minus the video card memory.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista 32 bit vs 64 bit Mandingo Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 02-22-2008 11:41 PM
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit krazyq New Systems | Building and Buying 13 10-30-2007 08:35 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.