upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2007, 12:03 PM   #21 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

ooh sorry, never seen a problem solved so fast!
__________________

Nick is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 12:05 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickm926 View Post
ooh sorry, never seen a problem solved so fast!
Lolz hehe ye i just did some random google till i found it. first i thought it was a vista issue but then i guess after looking at the bios showing only 3gb and someone telling me that it should show 4gb so i thought i had to tweak something on the bios so i googled it with the mobo's name and found it lolz.
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 12:07 PM   #23 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

well thats very good, whats vista like with 4GB?
Nick is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 12:23 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickm926 View Post
well thats very good, whats vista like with 4GB?
Its ok, the maximum % of memory used was only 30% with 15% minimum. I havent tried anythign cuz looking at the memory benchmarks my latency, copy, write, and read benchmarks all went down by a few points to a lot.

So what im gonna do is order another pair of G.Skill of the same model of the ones I already have and see if thats gonna be better even though its $100.00 more the Corsair was only $50.00 after mail and rebate.

If its too much difference and the 4gb is not that much, i might just as well get a G. Skill 4GB with 4-4-4-12 or 5-5-5-15 timing.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 01:01 PM   #25 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

what rating does your memory get in the vista experience, i get 5.5 which aint bad for 2Gigs of DDR
__________________

Nick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Vista Transformation Pack 7.0 Released Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 11 06-27-2007 10:48 PM
Is Vista Full of Bugs ? NayNay1991x Microsoft Windows and Software 14 05-29-2007 07:40 PM
do i need to back up tablet specific drivers when upgrading from vista RC2 to vista rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-05-2007 05:05 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.