upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2007, 02:11 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacDaddyGator View Post
When you fix it, make sure you post the solution. I just purchased within the last 24 hours and I will be doing the same thing. Good luck.
hopefully i can fix this. The mobo should be able to support 8gb or ram without having to flash the bios. not sure why this is happening

All four rams are seen on everest and cpuz so it cant be installed incorrectly.
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 02:43 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

ok i solved it! I just had to enable the "Remap" feature in the BIOS so it would read 4gb not sure why i have to do that. Gonna research and find out what this means enabling it.
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 02:43 AM   #13 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

grats
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 02:57 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

found out what remapping is on memory and found this....

Windows and 4GB RAM — The Frustration, Confusion and Solution(Part 3)

I didnt know vista 64bit ultimate supports 128GB of RAM! If I knew i woulda gotten that instead haha like i would have more than 16GB anyway

Now just need to play with the bios again to increase my RAM Frequency.

So should i try increasing the voltage first? When i tried 1000MHz at 5-5-5-15 or 5-5-5-18 I had it at 1.9V. The system does post but it will not boot, it shows some error message in a black screen saying that I have to go to the setup or forceboot it at the current configuration or something like that.

So i just went to the bios menu and adjusted it back to 800MHz for a 1:1 ratio.

So if I want this to go 1000MHz do i increase the timing by decreasing the numbers or loosening it by decreasing the numbers?
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 03:17 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

Most mobos set the memory voltage at 1.8, so if you are overclocking set it to +.2 and you should be fine. If you are overclocking its also best to loosen the timings on the memory until you find out what cpu overclock is stable. My memory will run at 4-4-4-12 if everything is running stock but i had to loosten the timings to 5-5-5-15 just to be safe while trying to get my cpu overclock.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 04:24 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 274
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
I thought the whole point of Vista 64 was so that you could use more than 3gb of ram. If this is true then i'll just have to stick to my XP until vista sp1 comes out. Right now my XP 32 is seeing 3.5gb of my ram.
Stick with XP anyways, vista is just a pain in the @ss right now. Vista is not currently offering anything but problems... the mac vs PC commercial tell the story well.. unfortunately.
__________________
Money Pit
i5 4590 - 3.3GHz
R9 280 OC
8GB G.Skill 1600
dave39 is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 05:21 AM   #17 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinoy3000 View Post
but on cpuz and everest it shows the ram in installed. I think what the bios shows is what the vista shows too. cuz its all shaded the color is......
try each stick on another pc, if one isnt recognised as its full capacity then you have a problem with the module and need to return it
Nick is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 10:06 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

Hm..... the only way the machine runs is with this settings, i tried all different settings including different voltages, well 2.0 volts but didnt want to go any higher..... unless its the only way. but here it is

the only settings the machine will run is at 800MHz and 5-5-5-15 timing, wont run at 4-4-4-12.

I tried 1000MHz @ 2.0V 4-4-4-12, 5-5-5-15, and 6-6-6-18.

Should I just return the RAM if its decreasing my performance? And order the G.Skill HZ again, the ones I already have so they are the same ram and I can overclock better? Thanks
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 10:40 AM   #19 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

have you tried the modules on a different machine?????
Nick is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 10:47 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickm926 View Post
have you tried the modules on a different machine?????
the problem is solved. the machine now reads 4gb even on vista just had to turn the "memory remap feature" in the bios for windows and the bios to read over 4gbs of ram..

Now the problem is its decreasing my performance by a tad bit cuz it was a comparison between 1000MHz and 800Mhz. with the new ram i cant overclock it, so what ima do is just order the same ram I have and oc it to what it already is oced and see if that works out, if it doesnt then its fine, it should work better anyway since they'll be the same brand

Ill order it when I get to college hehe which will be in 13 days!
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Vista Transformation Pack 7.0 Released Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 11 06-27-2007 10:48 PM
Is Vista Full of Bugs ? NayNay1991x Microsoft Windows and Software 14 05-29-2007 07:40 PM
do i need to back up tablet specific drivers when upgrading from vista RC2 to vista rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-05-2007 05:05 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.