upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2007, 01:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

i have 64 bit vista and it only sees that i have 3gb of ram. I bought the corsair 2gb one and failed to boot at 1000Mhz so i put it to 800MHz and then booted but vista only sees 3gb on dxdiag? Why ihave 64 bit system!
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 01:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

Vista has troubles with RAM over 2GB
__________________

Alexinator is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 01:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexinator View Post
Vista has troubles with RAM over 2GB
even 64 bit? and everest says only 3gb too but it shows the i have all 4 slots installed with 1gb each

Dang it, my ram latency went from 52.1 with only 2gb to 63.0 ns with 4gb showing only 3gb. probably cuz i changed the frequency from 1000Mhz to 800MHz cuz it wouldnt boot up might have to change the timing a bit loosen it to say 5-5-5-18 or something.....

but ye...... only shows 3gb on all including everest! hm..... not sure if this is working in dual channel since its only showing 3gb and i think both have to be showed to actually do dual chanel. grrr ahhh
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 01:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

I thought the whole point of Vista 64 was so that you could use more than 3gb of ram. If this is true then i'll just have to stick to my XP until vista sp1 comes out. Right now my XP 32 is seeing 3.5gb of my ram.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 01:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

anyone know how to fix this? thanks
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 01:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

and the bios only shows 3gb too hm..... any ideas? i cant run the RAM at 1000MHz not so sure what i have to do to make that possible.

Help please, b1gapl?
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 01:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

If they bios only shows 3gb, then i would suspect that you have problems with the memory. My bios shows the full 4gb that i have.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 02:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

BIOS flash?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 02:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
BIOS flash?
but on cpuz and everest it shows the ram in installed. I think what the bios shows is what the vista shows too. cuz its all shaded the color is......
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 02:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 132
Default Re: upgraded to 4gb ram but vista 64 bit only sees 3gb?

When you fix it, make sure you post the solution. I just purchased within the last 24 hours and I will be doing the same thing. Good luck.
__________________

MacDaddyGator is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Vista Transformation Pack 7.0 Released Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 11 06-27-2007 10:48 PM
Is Vista Full of Bugs ? NayNay1991x Microsoft Windows and Software 14 05-29-2007 07:40 PM
do i need to back up tablet specific drivers when upgrading from vista RC2 to vista rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-05-2007 05:05 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.