To upgrade or start over - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2007, 12:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: To upgrade or start over

I would work on getting a new build, P4's are old and with a 8800 you can bet there will be a lot of cpu limitation. If you can get together 1000 bucks you can get a nice new build. If your memory is DDR2 then it is possible to use it, although I bet it might be 533mhz knowing Dell; so you might want to either not use it or just use it temporarily.
__________________

Waphlez is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 12:53 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: To upgrade or start over

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beefcake View Post
If your memory is DDR2 then it is possible to use it, although I bet it might be 533mhz knowing Dell; so you might want to either not use it or just use it temporarily.
He said that he has got G.Skill HKs, very good Ocing RAM.
__________________

Vaanish is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 12:54 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: To upgrade or start over

Al's build looks promising, get his build and a hmm... um coolermaster elite 330
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 08:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 36
Default Re: To upgrade or start over

That build is looking rather impressive. Like I said I already have ram so I can take that off to save me some money. Also will a 8800 GTS 320mb be enought to handle my 22" widescreen monitor or would the 640 be better?
sguffee is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 08:22 PM   #15 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: To upgrade or start over

Reviews have shown that there are, no significant performance differences between the 320 and 640, when comparing the same resolutions. So save yourself the money, and get the 320.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade Advice for my system Cheeseking25 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-25-2007 02:28 PM
AMD X2 5000 OC?? Where to start? Ice8168 Overclocking and Modding 16 07-19-2007 11:10 PM
To upgrade? or not to upgrade? wumbo6 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-11-2007 12:07 AM
Unable to start windows??? trose Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-09-2007 09:54 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.