Upgrade or Start Over - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2006, 11:15 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

"Last thing, your pagefile could be corrupted or incorrect, so clear and reset your pagefile, this is probably your problem, if you have 2 or more hard drives pagefile SHOULD NOT be located on the same drive that contains windows & your apps & games."

What if you partion the harddrive and put the page file only in that partion?
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 11:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

If you have one hard drive with multiple partitions then the pagefile should be located on the first partition, since it is the fastest partition.

But in this case, he has two hard drives, so the preferable location for the pagefile is the drive without your windows installation and games, this reduces hard drive head movement, hence why I suspect his main problem.
__________________

macdawg is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 03:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I ran through all the items macdawg specified. Some I had already done.
compress hard drive already off, turned off disk indexing
services.msc is already disabled.
Both drives are set to optimal performance, but the buttons are grayed out and enable write cache is checked. I'm pretty sure from past experience this is due to the drives being scsi.
My paging file is set to 3715 and is on drive F:
Windows is on drive C:

I'd hate to scrap this system also. But when I look at the cost to upgrade this one vs the cost of another system, they equal out.
My thinking was that dual 2.4GHz processors should outperform or be in the ballpark of a 3.0 GHz Pentium 4 or 3.0 GHz Pentium D.

Some of my applications are on drive C:
All my Adobe CS2 applications are on Drive F: because Drive C: did not have enough room.
All my Adobe scratch disks are set to drive F:

I will reset my pagefile over the weekend. Not at my system right now.

I pretty much use every graphics package on the market, which is why I ran out of room on Drive C: (3.6 GB free disk space)
artman1962 is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 06:32 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

let us know if the problem persists....if it doesn't wouldnt hurt to make sure your bios is up to date and the settings are correct, and chipset drivers are up to date.
macdawg is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 12:54 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default

For anyone still following this. My pagefile was on drive c: even though I had set it to my drive f: (didn't apply the change)
so I switched it.
The system is still ungodly slow and the drives constantly write. For example, I brought up a 63 meg InDesign file, clicked on one of the photos and moved it. It took 5 minutes for the screen to refresh - the whole time the hard drive sounds like it is rewriting every bit of data on it.

What I have found is :
My User profile is 560 MB.
My c: drive is seriously fragmented. I tried defrag but I still have 12,000 immovable fragments.
Anyone know of a defrag program that can defrag everything on the drive?
Had one years ago but that company was bought by Symantic and the program went away.
artman1962 is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 01:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

O&O Defrag.

i still say a fresh install of windows would do you good if you only wish to use photoshop, have discs for both photoshop and windows and can backup your work. start with a clean slate and virtually zero fragmentation.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 02:40 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Unfortunately that would be a nightmare. I have done I don't know how many XP patches and upgrades that would have to be reinstalled after reinstalling my 3 year old XP disk.
Plus I have 14 graphics packages to reload. If I am going to start over, I might as well start from scratch with a new system.
I think the drives and the video card are my problems.
This system has drawbacks:
USB 1.1
No AGP or PCIe slots
No SATA support
The cost to upgrade the memory is almost as much as another system.

Thanks for the defrag program. I am going to try that first.
__________________

artman1962 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.