to upgrade or to not upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2006, 04:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
Question to upgrade or to not upgrade?

hope this is in the right thread? anywho...

Hi everyone!!
My PC is now 1.5 years old and that time where I ask…should I sell it and get some cash or do some minor upgrades to get me through another year? I like to play games and do a bit of Photoshop, movie editing, multitask and have a dual display.

Current Specs

Athlon XP 2600+
1.25 Gig of DDR400 PC 3200
MB – Asus A7N8X-E (socket A CPU which I don’t think I can buy anymore?)
Nvidia GeForce 6800 GT (awesome vid card!!)
2 SATA HD’s
2 IDE Only HD’s

thanks in advance for your replies.
__________________

liquidmonkey is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 05:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Well you can sell your motherboard/cpu and buy a new socket 939 motherboard and like a 3200+. Try and run your ram in dual channel. 1GB of ram in dual channel will do better than 1.25 not in dual channel.

EDIT: If you like multi-tasking then you might want to get a dual core CPU. There a bit expensive though.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 06:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

i agree with reggie. Or you can wait a bit longer, save ur money, sell that computer, and build a whole new one altogehter.
john3 is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 07:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
Well you can sell your motherboard/cpu and buy a new socket 939 motherboard and like a 3200+. Try and run your ram in dual channel. 1GB of ram in dual channel will do better than 1.25 not in dual channel.

EDIT: If you like multi-tasking then you might want to get a dual core CPU. There a bit expensive though.
I like reggie_da_man's advice. I suggest that you try to follow what he says. Also is your 6800GT PCI-E or AGP?
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 08:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

AGP. Socket A boards don't have PCI-e.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 03:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
Default

thanks everyone,

after doing a heap of reading on athlon 64X2 cpu's and socket 939 MB's i think i will wait until x-mas for a main upgrade BUT in the meantime i'm going to buy 2 1Gig sticks of PC3200 DDR400 and a 300Gig HD to replace an older one.
then at x-mas i'm going to sell my old rig and get a new 939 MB, Athlon64 X2 cpu and the Geforce 7800 GTX 512MB.
hopefully by then the prices will have dropped a bit too. and if the new AM2 socket comes out by x-mas it will also help drive prices down a bit.
liquidmonkey is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 12:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
AGP. Socket A boards don't have PCI-e.
Okay, thanks. I wasn't really sure, but I figured it was AGP, but I just wanted to make sure and not post something that wasn't correct.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 01:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by liquidmonkey
thanks everyone,

after doing a heap of reading on athlon 64X2 cpu's and socket 939 MB's i think i will wait until x-mas for a main upgrade BUT in the meantime i'm going to buy 2 1Gig sticks of PC3200 DDR400 and a 300Gig HD to replace an older one.
then at x-mas i'm going to sell my old rig and get a new 939 MB, Athlon64 X2 cpu and the Geforce 7800 GTX 512MB.
hopefully by then the prices will have dropped a bit too. and if the new AM2 socket comes out by x-mas it will also help drive prices down a bit.
That sounds like a feasible plan.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 02:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Drop the idea of the 7800gtx 512mn and pick up either a 7900gtx or a x1900xtx. Also look at a new PSU as well.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 02:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
Default

@ridlyn

why? is the 512 no good?
one thing that i always wondered was why it took so long for a 512 Vid card to come out. weird or is it just me?
__________________

liquidmonkey is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.