Upgrade my CPU to?????? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2009, 09:19 AM   #11 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: Upgrade my CPU to??????

i dont think even 10%. i think you need atleast the 710 or the 750 sb to even get the bios feature(ACC) that might unlock it.

just go with what they said.
__________________

Muffin Man is offline  
Old 07-12-2009, 10:45 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mikesx4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 356
Default Re: Upgrade my CPU to??????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
click the link to asus I gave you. scroll down and select the cpu support tab. That shows all the compatible cpu's for your board. Bask in the lists glory.

Yes you can

You will need to update your bios to run them.
WOW Im in love lol. Thanx a lot
__________________

mikesx4911 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU upgrade question elreece System Upgrades 15 06-08-2009 02:49 PM
CPU upgrade TheHumanComputer System Upgrades 32 06-07-2009 05:54 PM
Is a cpu upgrade possible on my old dell? jollygrunt System Upgrades 10 04-17-2008 09:05 AM
upgrade on GPU, CPU, PSU kur0suto New Systems | Building and Buying 31 09-06-2007 03:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.