Upgrade my CPU to?????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2009, 06:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mikesx4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 356
Default Upgrade my CPU to??????

The CPU that I have now is AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 6000+, socket type is AM2, I would like to upgrade to a quad core, anyone have any recommendations? Im willing to spend some money but I dont want to spend a **** load lol. Im still in college.
__________________

mikesx4911 is offline  
Old 07-11-2009, 07:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Upgrade my CPU to??????

What is your motherboard's make+model? Do you know if the socket it has is AM2 or AM2+?

And how much exactly do you mean by a '**** load'?
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 07-12-2009, 07:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mikesx4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 356
Default

A **** load is no more than 250 lol. And my motherboard is a
Manufacturer
ASUSTeK Computer INC.
Product Name
M3A78-EM
Version
Rev X.0x

I believe thats a AM2. I was shopping on newegg and I kinda like this one

oh but i just noticed i really need a am2+ they dont make quads for am2. ok let me go check my comp

ok i looked up my motherboard THANK GOD its a AM2+ socket lol
Newegg.com - ASUS M3A78-EM AM2+/AM2 AMD 780G HDMI Micro ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards motherboard specs

I was shopping around though and I think this cpu would be a good choice

Newegg.com - AMD Phenom 9950 Agena 2.6GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 2MB L3 Cache Socket AM2+ 125W Quad-Core Black Edition Processor - Processors - Desktops

I def would like to overclock it to 3ghz. Whats your suggestion?
mikesx4911 is offline  
Old 07-12-2009, 07:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Upgrade my CPU to??????

You'd be better off getting a Phenom II; probably the 'AMD Phenom II X4 940 Black Edition', which is about £130 here, so likely around $150 yonder States.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 07-12-2009, 07:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Upgrade my CPU to??????

Do not waste your money on the phenom. Get a Phenom II.

In that price range I would get this for $120:
Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X3 720 2.8GHz 3 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 95W Triple-Core Black Processor - Processors - Desktops

still in your price range but $245:
Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition Deneb 3.2GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 125W Quad-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops

You need at least bios version 1401 for the 720 and version 1602 for the 955 so you would most likely need to update your bios to use these cpu's but they are supported by your board. ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 07-12-2009, 07:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mikesx4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 356
Default Re: Upgrade my CPU to??????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
Do not waste your money on the phenom. Get a Phenom II.

In that price range I would get this for $120:
Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X3 720 2.8GHz 3 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 95W Triple-Core Black Processor - Processors - Desktops

still in your price range but $245:
Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition Deneb 3.2GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 125W Quad-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops

You need at least bios version 1401 for the 720 and version 1602 for the 955 so you would most likely need to update your bios to use these cpu's but they are supported by your board. ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
hmmm am3 works on my motherboard??
mikesx4911 is offline  
Old 07-12-2009, 07:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Upgrade my CPU to??????

click the link to asus I gave you. scroll down and select the cpu support tab. That shows all the compatible cpu's for your board. Bask in the lists glory.

Yes you can

You will need to update your bios to run them.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 07-12-2009, 07:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Upgrade my CPU to??????

Go for the X3 and save your money. Its a great cpu.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 07-12-2009, 07:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mikesx4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 356
Default Re: Upgrade my CPU to??????

im terrible with sockets lol, i dont know hardly anything about them...Sorry. But I was looking and if this will fit my socket Im steering toward this one. Customer Reviews Of AMD Phenom II X3 720 2.8GHz 3 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 95W Triple-Core Black Processor - Retail it has good reviews, can be overclocked, and you can unlock the 4th cpu. I like a lot!!!! Updaten bios though scares me haha.
mikesx4911 is offline  
Old 07-12-2009, 07:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Upgrade my CPU to??????

yep great cpu that is the first one I linked to. Do not count on unlocking the 4th core. I give you about a 10% chance of being successful. Even without an unlocked 4th core the X3 is a great cpu for your money.

run cpuz CPUID to check your bios version. you need 1401 or higher. A bios flash is relatively easy to perform if you need to.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU upgrade question elreece System Upgrades 15 06-08-2009 02:49 PM
CPU upgrade TheHumanComputer System Upgrades 32 06-07-2009 05:54 PM
Is a cpu upgrade possible on my old dell? jollygrunt System Upgrades 10 04-17-2008 09:05 AM
upgrade on GPU, CPU, PSU kur0suto New Systems | Building and Buying 31 09-06-2007 03:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.