Upgrade from Intel to AMD issue. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2006, 05:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Default Upgrade from Intel to AMD issue.

Scuse me if this is more than obvious but I have been looking around for an hour and been unable to get an answer.

I am currently looking to Upgrade my Pentium 540 3.2G and Gigabyte 915p Mobo for an AMD x2 4600 939pin processor and ASUS A8N SLI SE Mobo.

I have been told by my supplier that I will need to reformat my hard drive and reinstall windows XP Pro, I don't really want to reformat and reinstall all the s/w I have , is there anopther way around this?

Any help is much appreciated.
__________________

ksheeran is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 05:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

I'm at work right now. When I get home I'll post a link to an article that will help you.

But, odds are you will have to either reinstall or repair Windows.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 07:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

Don't if you want the best get yourself a conore. the e6300 is only 193 and you pick yourself a borad for 175.
__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 07:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Going with either AMD or C2D will require a new mobo, thus a repair/reinstallation of Windows.

Here's the link:
http://www.extremetech.com/article2/...1910093,00.asp

Read the article and follow its advice.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 08:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

you are changing the entire chipset (motherboard), you definately require windows re-installation. though in some cases, it will work, but you'll have so many problems afterwards that you'll curse your hardware.

also, windows while installation extracts the necessary hardware architecture files out of the packets, while you'll be inserting a new system into existing installation, where the nVidia board doesnt comes with Southbridges. consider the possibilities of problems afterwards.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 09:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dr DMoney
Don't if you want the best get yourself a conore. the e6300 is only 193 and you pick yourself a borad for 175.
Why is it that in every thread where someone even remotely suggests buying AMD, the annoying conroe freaks jump out of the woodwork and start yelling, "GET CONROE, GET CONROE"

God that gets annoying. Just answer his question, and let him decide what he wants.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 09:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Default

I use the box for rendering/video editing and I am going with the AMD because of the existing DDR Ram - I'll get better value for money here (I'm not in the US) for a performance hit of 5%.

Thanks for all your help, the web site is a gem.
ksheeran is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 11:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Yeah Windows is pretty lame because of that ... Linux doesn't care what hardware you change, but for some reason Windows does...

EDIT: And if you want to keep your DDR ram, but still get the blazing speed of a Core 2 Duo, you could always get the ASRock 775Dual-VSTA.

http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2810
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.