Upgrade Dino AMD or Build New Intel? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: Upgrade AMD Dino or Build New I5 2500k
Upgrade the Dino AMD 0 0%
Build New I5 2500k 1 100.00%
Voters: 1. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2012, 04:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Question Upgrade Dino AMD or Build New Intel?

Whats up all, im new and looking for some input on what to do with my current PC.

At work right now so I dont have specifics will get everything later
Current processor:
believe its a AMD64 2.2ghz?
was a ghetto prebuilt back in about 2006, yeah it still runs. like crap but still runs
can run WoW on low/moderate settings at about 10fps on average

Looking at upgrading or building new for only Gaming WoW/D3(if they ever decide to release it)
multitasking with vent/skype, also occasional media player or youtube, and possibly fraps

Was looking at the i5 2500k cpu as the main priority.
Is there anyway to upgrade a dino AMD cheaper than just building a new budget i5 2500k with the same or better performance/reliability?
Only want to spend around $500

Any help appreciated, thanks

EDIT:
from what ive been able to find, it looks like the I5 2500k outperforms everything in its price range?
__________________

Khronik is offline  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Upgrade Dino AMD or Build New Intel?

whether or not if an upgrade is viable depends on many other factors than just your CPU.
for example, you can't just take out your old processor and toss a new i5 2500k CPU in it. It won't be compatible, and it simply won't fit.

with that being said, you can find out a lot about your computer by running this program here. don't worry, it is virus free. I promise

you may also want to open the side panel of your computer and check out the wattage of your power supply unit. there should be a sticker that looks like this. if you overload the power supply with new upgrades, it could start on fire or explode.

if you do decide to build a new computer, you may want to stretch your budget a bit. considering a new copy of windows alone is about $100 dollars.
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default Re: Upgrade Dino AMD or Build New Intel?

Heres my PCs specs.. AMD Dino
CPU
AMD Athlon 64 3800+
Venice 90nm Technology
Motherboard
ASUSTek Computer INC. NAGAMI2 (Socket 939)
Graphics
64MB GeForce 6150 LE (HP)
Power Supply Output
300W

Heres the PC I got from work for $10 a few months back... Dino Intel
CPU
Intel Pentium 4 630
Prescott 90nm Technology
Motherboard
Dell Inc. 0FH884 (Microprocessor)
Graphics
Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family
Power Supply Output
280W

Im guessing either way im looking at building a new PC to even be subpar?

Any suggestions for a cheap build for WoW/D3/Video and music multitasking/etc with potential future upgrading?

Khronik is offline  
Old 03-12-2012, 09:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default Re: Upgrade Dino AMD or Build New Intel?

does anyone have a cheap upgrade recommendation?
ill wait until a later time to build a top end machine
i figure if im able to run WoW now and can still run vent/youtube/etc in the background on a single core I can get by with something minor

dont want the smallest upgrade(s) but dont want to build one right now as im building the engine in my car at the moment
as stated before it will be strictly for WoW/D3(probably require a dual core)/music
Khronik is offline  
Old 03-12-2012, 11:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: Upgrade Dino AMD or Build New Intel?

Of the two you listed the AMD has more power. The problem is that you will need DDR RAM for it. Neither CPU is a dual core; both are singles.

If you have the RAM that came with either one, go for it. The AMD will be able to play older games on the onboard 6150, and should be able to slough through WoW on lower settings. The Intel would have a much harder time and may even be unable to handle WoW much.

What other parts do you have on hand?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 12:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default Re: Upgrade Dino AMD or Build New Intel?

i have both setup with 2 and 3gb ram, not much but it works

havent played around with the intel too much but it can play WoW on low settings
the AMD is doing WoW on low but "better" settings than the Intel

im looking at getting some sort of quad core (prob AMD) that should at least be able to do WoW and D3 smoothly
depending on that I may or may not get a standalone graphics card

pref around $300-400. just something to get me better gameplay
Khronik is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 12:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: Upgrade Dino AMD or Build New Intel?

Here you go. A NewEgg DIY combo (you will have to use your own case and PSU, and buy a SATA optical drive):

1x ASUS F1A75-M FM1 AMD A75 (Hudson D3) SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 HDMI Micro ATX AMD Motherboard with UEFI BIOS (Model:F1A75-M)
1x AMD A8-3850 Llano 2.9GHz Socket FM1 100W Quad-Core Desktop APU (CPU + GPU) with DirectX 11 Graphic AMD Radeon HD 6550D AD3850WNGXBOX (Model:AD3850WNGXBOX)
1x CORSAIR XMS3 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 (Model:CMX4GX3M2A1600C9)
1x Seagate Barracuda ST31000524AS 1TB 7200 RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive (Model:ST31000524AS)
1x ASUS USB-N13 USB 2.0 Wireless Adapter (Model:USB-N13)

Combined Total: $390.95
Combo Discounts: -$25.96
Combo Price: $364.99 w/$10 MIR
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Few options for upgrade... stay with AMD? Switch to Intel? M4A1 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-10-2009 12:07 AM
Intel or Amd for new gaming build? Mandingo New Systems | Building and Buying 10 05-26-2007 09:42 AM
Upgrade from Intel to AMD issue. ksheeran New Systems | Building and Buying 7 09-06-2006 11:46 AM
Intel conroe, AMD AM2 or AMD 939 build? jordo_99 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-25-2006 01:17 AM
Intel or amd build, need some advice. TipsySmile Overclocking and Modding 4 07-24-2005 11:29 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.