Upgrade this Dell dimension C251 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2007, 10:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Default Upgrade this Dell dimension C251

HI i just got a dell dimension DIMc251 computer. When i first opened it and saw it was soo small i was delighted (got it from dell business cuz it waas cheap!!)
AMD Athalon 64 x2 dual core 5000+ 1 gb ram (512x2) I dont know the mobo. BUt the case does not allow me to freakin install a tv tuner because of the fact that the case is tooo small to let the tv tuner fit!!!!.
My question is what can i do????
DO i buy a new case??


I also want to make this computer get ready for vista+ some light gaming. How much would it cost to upgrade it? Tell me seperate cost to change the casing or whatever to fit the tv tuner and a seperate ammount to upgrade it and make it light gaming ready as in command and conquer 3 (does not need to be the highest graphics possible or sumthign)

Also I only have one dam pci slot so is changing the Mother board and option?? I heard that some mother boards come with built in vga cards(powerful ones not just the 32/64 mb) that would be great. I can increase the pci slots and get vga card built in and i dont care for looks so the cheapest possible case possible does not hurt as long as it works i.e. power button does not snag or sumthin.
__________________

uniq1 is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 11:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Morgan Hill, CA
Posts: 36
Default Re: Upgrade this Dell dimension C251

My run-ins with Dells (and several others.... eMachines- yuck!) has been that a lot of these manufacturers use some pretty non-standard parts. Make sure you do your homework before investing in something that's not going to fit/play nice with what you've got. They use specialized hardware, and have specialized drivers. Sometimes even things like the ram modules are funny, hard to find / expensive items if you're trying to upgrade by yourself. Geez, even keyboard drivers are sometimes a pain in the butt.

If it's that outdated, I'd likely scrap it, or use it as a file / music server in your closet. For $500 which you could spend on upgrading that mess, you could part together a far better system and have no crapware / adware / oddball hardware / other nonsense.

Just my opinion, others may have more to add.
__________________

tlharrell is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 11:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: Upgrade this Dell dimension C251

It's the small form factor thats preventing you

if it came with another smaller bracket you could put that on - chances are the card is too wide to fit on the smaller bracket.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 05-01-2007, 03:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Upgrade this Dell dimension C251

lol this pc IS BRAND NEW. The tv tuner fits in the pci slot the prob is that the case gets in the way of one of the parts thats sticking out of the back from the tv tuner.
uniq1 is offline  
Old 05-01-2007, 06:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
siddanth3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: manchester, NH
Posts: 395
Default Re: Upgrade this Dell dimension C251

dude, you could try getting a new case, but make sure u know if your mobo is an ATX form or a BTX form. i have a dell dimension E510 and this happened to me 4 days, ago.
i wanted to change the case, so that i could upgrade some parts. so i bought a cheap but nice loking case . when i opend up my dell, it was weird coz apprently mine was a btx mobo and the case that i got does not support a btx form. so my new case is just sitting in my room somewhere

so be sure that u know what form of mobo it is, unless u get a huge case that supports all mobos
siddanth3 is offline  
Old 05-01-2007, 07:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Upgrade this Dell dimension C251

Quote:
Originally Posted by tlharrell
My run-ins with Dells (and several others.... eMachines- yuck!) has been that a lot of these manufacturers use some pretty non-standard parts. Make sure you do your homework before investing in something that's not going to fit/play nice with what you've got. They use specialized hardware, and have specialized drivers. Sometimes even things like the ram modules are funny, hard to find / expensive items if you're trying to upgrade by yourself. Geez, even keyboard drivers are sometimes a pain in the butt.

If it's that outdated, I'd likely scrap it, or use it as a file / music server in your closet. For $500 which you could spend on upgrading that mess, you could part together a far better system and have no crapware / adware / oddball hardware / other nonsense.

Just my opinion, others may have more to add.
Thanks for the input, but you're way off base.Dell has moved away from using proprietary parts (size-wise), and eMachines don't use them at all).

The mobo is... different, because it is a SFF (small form factor). Here's a basic image:

I'm not real sure about the form factor on it. AMD doesn't "officially" have BTX, so I dunno.

All that will be needed for Vista will be a graphics card, if even that. If it has a 6100 or 6150 chipset, it should be good to go.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-01-2007, 07:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrade this Dell dimension C251

This is the answer to all your problems, also DONT get Vista, yet...
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot install vista.. got a dell mobo siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 04-30-2007 06:05 PM
IDE RAID for Dell DImension 2400 sw_freak64 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-23-2007 12:01 AM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM
Dell 24" lcd - can't get full resolution w/ DVI regeisle Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-16-2007 09:37 AM
Why Can't I Upgrade... Vista Hates Me saywhat5959 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 03-29-2007 11:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.