Upgrade for Crysis Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2007, 01:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Default Upgrade for Crysis Question

I am stoked about the upcoming release of Cyrsis but i need to upgrade my system to take advantage of the complex graghics. I am currently running an AMD Athlon 64 +3800, 1gb of memory(2x512mb, timings are 5-5-5-12, cas latency-5), EVGA 8800gts 320MB factory oc'ed to 588MHz, Asus M2N-sli deluxe. i am only able to get average frame rates at low settings in the Crysis demo. i want to upgrade my system before the game comes out and i figure i have 2 options (considering i want to spend as little as possible, between $200-$300).

1.Athlon 64 x2 +5000 black edition and a 2gb dual channel kit (timings 3-4-4-15 cas latency-3) for a total of 2gb of RAM

2. or Athlon 64 x2 +6400 black edition and a 2gb dual channel kit (timings and cas latency to match current RAM) to add to my current RAM for a total of 3gb of RAM

So my question is which would be faster and/or if there is a better solution

Thanks
__________________

vdubnthehouse is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 02:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Upgrade for Crysis Question

Update your drivers and overclock your stuff. Your video card is faster than mine and I play at medium settings. I don't know what you consider average frame rates but at medium settings I'm getting around 30, so if your getting lower then theres something wrong.

As far as buying stuff stuff goes I would go cheap and overclock. I would buy a 2gb kit but try it with your other ram and see how it works out.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 02:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Upgrade for Crysis Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by dario03 View Post
Update your drivers and overclock your stuff. Your video card is faster than mine and I play at medium settings. I don't know what you consider average frame rates but at medium settings I'm getting around 30, so if your getting lower then theres something wrong.

As far as buying stuff stuff goes I would go cheap and overclock. I would buy a 2gb kit but try it with your other ram and see how it works out.
wow Crysis must be efficient if your getting 30 fps at medium settings on stock hardware settings. I wonder what my system will get :P
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 03:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Upgrade for Crysis Question

thats some good news then XD i shouldnt have to worry about it performing on max 1920x1200

IMO number 1. i guess the 5000+ black is a great OC'er, and 2gb is *IMO* a good minimum for crysis. or a good round number for anythign these days.

and as dario said overclock the crap out of everything. should help.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 03:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Upgrade for Crysis Question

get 2GB of ram and a decent heatsink for ur cpu eg. arctic freezer 7 and overclock your cpu and youll be set. maybe medium settings. i can only run crysis at high settings not very high and am gettin about 25-30-40 usually low 30's
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 06:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
westy159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 182
Default Re: Upgrade for Crysis Question

The higher settings kill Crysis. Keep with Windows XP for now, the shinier lighting isnt really worth the performace decrease being experienced with Vista.

Loading is pretty good with my 1GB RAM (2x512mb) PC3200 DDR, no longer than 30secs. Then again peoples opinions differ on what a good loading time is.
2GB is a must with the rest of your system.
westy159 is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 07:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Upgrade for Crysis Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by baron5 View Post
get 2GB of ram and a decent heatsink for ur cpu eg. arctic freezer 7 and overclock your cpu and youll be set. maybe medium settings. i can only run crysis at high settings not very high and am gettin about 25-30-40 usually low 30's
Are you using Vista? If so then run it in dx9 mode, you will get much better performance. Infact that goes for anyone - it will give you a sizable boost, and you can set the settings higher.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 08:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Upgrade for Crysis Question

Wow mate that 8800GTS is horribly bottlenecked in that system... Get the 5000+ Black and some Crucial Ballistix.
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 09:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Upgrade for Crysis Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by baron5 View Post
get 2GB of ram and a decent heatsink for ur cpu eg. arctic freezer 7 and overclock your cpu and youll be set. maybe medium settings. i can only run crysis at high settings not very high and am gettin about 25-30-40 usually low 30's
you mean Arctic Freezer64 those work with AMD....

get teh x2 5000+ Black Box, because if you increase the multiplier just once, you have the x2 6400+ Speeds... (which both have unlocked multipliers..)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 10:45 AM   #10 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Upgrade for Crysis Question

get an amd 5000+ black edition, as yiou can actually oc that one the 6400+ doesnt go far as the 5000+ does as its 65nm, and low power usage, and get a freezerpro 64, and get a good 2gb kit of ram, and your ready for crysis my friend.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphics Card Upgrade Question TheShadowKnows New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-22-2007 05:00 PM
Medium computer upgrade. muman System Upgrades 6 09-14-2007 04:53 PM
Upgrade Advice for my system Cheeseking25 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-25-2007 02:28 PM
Vista activation problem Max Power Microsoft Windows and Software 11 07-12-2007 04:01 PM
Help with upgrade question. ingeborgdot New Systems | Building and Buying 3 05-15-2007 09:46 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.