upgrade computer for eq2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2005, 03:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to realmike15
Default upgrade computer for eq2?

I really wasn't sure whether this should go in Gaming section or here, so I guess i'll see if my post gets moved or not.

I bought Everquest 2 the other day, was bored with my current MMO, and most of the game the performance is great. When I go into areas that are thick with graphic textures and models like Qeynos (main city), my performance is dropping significantly. At first I figured, well it's probably just their servers (on high population server). I opened up windows task manager and found the program using all my memory (1 gig), and PF usage was listed as 850+ MB.

I purchased another gig of ram about 6 months ago, knowing I wouldn't get much of a performance benefit. Now I'm thinking I maybe should have kept it, for games like this that require massive amounts of resources.

As you can see from my sig, I couldn't do much better with my video card, and my CPU usage is well below capping out to 100% ever, while I'm playing. Overall Task Manager was reading something like this while playing.

CPU Usage 0%-80%
PF Usage 850+ MB
Available Memory 40 MB (I imagine that the minimum for the OS)

So I guess my question is, since I can't do much better with my video card. Do I upgrade my RAM, will that help? My system tray is clean, I have numerous unnecessary window services disabled, I can't think of what else I could do. My computer is free of viruses, ad-ware, etc.

Also just a side note, the graphics settings in the game are set to what would be considered a medium setting. For those of you who have never played it, it's a pretty intense game on your PC, and task manager only seems to be pointing out, that memory usage is the only issue here. I know PF usage is very slow compared to actually have the amount of RAM required instead, so I figured this may give me a significant performance increase just in this particular game. Agree, Disagree?
__________________

__________________

Gigabyte GA-P31-S3G Motherboard (Intel P31 Chipset)
Intel Core Duo 2.33Ghz (1333FSB/Conroe)
eVGA 9600GT (512MB)
WD 240gig SATA150(7,200rpm 16mb cache) x2
G. Skill Dual Channel DDR2 1066 (2Gigs)
Plextor 16x/48x DVD+-RW SATA150
Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
Seasonic 500W Power Supply
LIAN LI PC-G70B Full-Tower
ViewSonic 19" VP191b LCD Monitor
realmike15 is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 03:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

More RAM may help a little bit, but 1 gig is pretty good. It looks like a better graphics card would really help you out, as that seems more like the bottleneck.

What kind of budget would you have to buy a new card?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 04:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to realmike15
Default

I actually forgot to update my sig, I have a Radeon x850 xt plat, I should be fine in the video card department

Everything else in my sig is correct though.
__________________

Gigabyte GA-P31-S3G Motherboard (Intel P31 Chipset)
Intel Core Duo 2.33Ghz (1333FSB/Conroe)
eVGA 9600GT (512MB)
WD 240gig SATA150(7,200rpm 16mb cache) x2
G. Skill Dual Channel DDR2 1066 (2Gigs)
Plextor 16x/48x DVD+-RW SATA150
Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
Seasonic 500W Power Supply
LIAN LI PC-G70B Full-Tower
ViewSonic 19" VP191b LCD Monitor
realmike15 is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 04:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Oh, OK.

Well, it shouldn't be your card then...

2 gig ought to boost it some.

Be sure that you have downloaded any and all pstches for the game, as well as the latest drivers for yoru card.

Have you eleminated all background apps and processes?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 05:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to realmike15
Default

Ya vid drivers are up to date, as well as patches.
I've tried disabling Norton AV2005, as well as completely removing it from startup in msconfig. It only seems to use at most 10 MB of memory, so it really didn't make any noticable difference. Aside from that I have MBM, which I also tried turning off while playing, but again it uses such little resources, it didn't make a difference. Finally I my ATI control panel, which is the only thing I let run 24/7. That one only takes up about 1MB in resources.

I was just hoping since physical RAM from what I remember is considerably faster then PFing, would stop all my choppy frames I'm getting in major cities in this game. I'm not expecting to get 40+ fps everywhere I go, just some of that choppiness to go away.
__________________

Gigabyte GA-P31-S3G Motherboard (Intel P31 Chipset)
Intel Core Duo 2.33Ghz (1333FSB/Conroe)
eVGA 9600GT (512MB)
WD 240gig SATA150(7,200rpm 16mb cache) x2
G. Skill Dual Channel DDR2 1066 (2Gigs)
Plextor 16x/48x DVD+-RW SATA150
Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
Seasonic 500W Power Supply
LIAN LI PC-G70B Full-Tower
ViewSonic 19" VP191b LCD Monitor
realmike15 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.