upgrade or build a new one? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2006, 04:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Default upgrade or build a new one?

My current pc that I put together 2+ years ago ...

Antec TRUE CONTROL 550 ATX 550W
SAPPHIRE RADEON 9800PRO 128 R Radeon 9800PRO 128MB DDR AGP 4X/8X
AMD Mobile Athlon XP-M 2500+ (45W) Barton 1.867GHz Socket A
Western Digital Caviar SE WD800JB 80GB 7200 RPM IDE Ultra ATA100
2x Crucial Technology 512MB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
ABIT NF7-S V2 Socket A (Socket 462) NVIDIA nForce2 SPP ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail

I'm playing alot more MMORPGs now and my setup is lacking. Harware lag is greatly slowing down game play.

So, can this rig be upgraded to something that will solve my problem or should I start over?

Thanks for your time
__________________

ericf70 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 05:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

I would wait for early 2007 to build a new one.

If you do want to upgrade, replace the graphics card and the hard drive. Then add another 1GB of memory.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 11:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Any recommendations on what to replace them with?

Thanks!
ericf70 is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 09:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Aha, you could give us a budget..
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 09:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Well, I don't want to spend too much since I might be building a new one in the first quarter of '07.
$400-500 I guess for the graphics card, ram, and hd.
ericf70 is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 09:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

you probably can't upgrade the GPU w/o getting another new one when you build later on cuz it's AGP...you could get something to hold you over for $150 and under.

can't upgrade CPU or ram either cuz they won't work on a new mobo. (DDR2 has replaced DDR and Socket A is pretty much dead.)

you could upgrade the HD now but it won't help lag.

here's what i'd say to do to hold you over until then

1. OC the CPU until you build later
2. get a cheap AGP graphics card that will be good enough to hold you over (6800GT would do fine)

1gb of ram is enough to run a MMO game fine.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 10:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

you should really get something new soon or else you'll have build/buy something in a year or maybe two anyways and it's kinda a waste of money.

a new build for $1000 would be like 3-4 times faster than that.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 08:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

7900GS or X1900GT

Get a seagate 7200.10 w/ 16MB cache - 250GB

Add these:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145574

And sell your old RAM.
turtile is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 10:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default

he has AGP turtile, so those videocards wont work.

If you want something pretty good for the time being the 7600gs is pretty good for about ~150 USD
luke87 is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 04:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by luke87
he has AGP turtile, so those videocards wont work.
I forgot about that. There aren't many newer options for AGP.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.