upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2006, 10:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
siddanth3's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: manchester, NH
Posts: 395
Default upgrade

i have a pentium 4 with HT, 3.00 ghz, and 1 gb of ram, 80 gb of hard drive but a really ****ty integrated graphics card. i want to upgrade to atleast so that can play some of the new games. i atleast want to play BF2 and counterstrike. i wanted to buy the geforce 7950gt, but one of my friends told me that my system wouldnt actually support it unless i upgrade some more of the hardware. i actually beleive him, but i want a second opinoin. i was also thinking of adding one more gig of memory. can someone recommend a good graphic card and memory to me. for the graphic card, could you recommend 2, one a really low price one but a good one, and another , a very high end one that is actually supported by my computer without upgrading anything on my PC, except the memory.

i appreciate it

siddanth3 is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 10:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
lancec2c30's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30

well do you know if your motherboard supports PCI-E x16 slot? cause any new graphics card requires it. If this is a dell or older prebuilt it is most likely AGP meaning you would need: new motherboard, ram, ~cpu.


XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 10:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
siddanth3's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: manchester, NH
Posts: 395
Default Pci express 16

i do have pci express, and it is a dell, it is about 9 moths old
thanks for reading my post.
siddanth3 is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 10:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992

If I were you I'd get a New mobo/cpu/ram and a nice GFX card.

Counterstrike dosent require much at all, but BF2 is kinda a ram hog.

We can work this out. So your positive you have PCI-Express correct?

Another thing we would have to check is your power supply unit.

Anything you can tell us about it?

May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 10:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
siddanth3's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: manchester, NH
Posts: 395

yup i am positive about the pci express x16, but i have no clue about the powersupply. it is a dell E510 dimension desktop if that helps
siddanth3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.