Updating Sytem, need suggestions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2008, 08:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 83
Default Updating Sytem, need suggestions

I am updating my desktop PC and need some help.
I am a photographer/videographer so my system is used for high end graphics and rendering apps, not games. I am a multi tasker.

Current system.
Win XP Pro
Pent D 820 Smithfield 2.8GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache LGA 775 95W Dual-Core Proces
4 Gigs DDR2 Ram
Intel LGA 775 Intel 945P ATX Intel Motherboard
11 Hard Drives, 3 Internal & 8 externals.

I need more power to run my video editing software.
Plan on replacing 1 Internal HD, Mobo, and Processor for now.

My questions are.
1) How can I save the content on my C Drive, it has my OS and Adobe software. For me this is a lot, Photoshop CS3, Premier Pro CS3, and many more Adobe software apps. I will get a new HD for my C drive and get rid of my smallest internal.

2)What mobo, and processor do you suggest. I am wanting the sweet spot, meaning most power and speed that is in the good price range.

Thanks in advance on any advice and suggestions. This will be the first time I have updated a system. The last three I just made new builds and replaced. I really dont want to do that now, I have a great case, ps, videocard etc.

I should also add, re installing os is not a killer, I have the oem info and disk I purchased when I built the system.
__________________

dennykyser is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 08:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Updating Sytem, need suggestions

get a q6600 (it'll help with your photoshop) and a P35-ds3l
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 08:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 466
Default Re: Updating Sytem, need suggestions

DEF get a q6600 (quad core) it is a beast at multi tasking from what i hear... a mild overclock on that wouldnt be a bad choice either. Also if you dont have it now i would highly suggest getting a board with firewire 800... wicked fast connection for your external drives also you can link them all in a chain
heister is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 11:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 83
Default Re: Updating Sytem, need suggestions

Thanks, any other board recomendation. My memory is (4) 1 gig mods. so really need 4 slots.

Also anyone have any good suggestions on clone/copy program to clone my C drive before switching out board?
dennykyser is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 03:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default Re: Updating Sytem, need suggestions

Quote:
Originally Posted by dennykyser View Post
Thanks, any other board recomendation. My memory is (4) 1 gig mods. so really need 4 slots.

Also anyone have any good suggestions on clone/copy program to clone my C drive before switching out board?
q6600 and the abit ip35-e should suit you fine.

seagate makes a very nice utility i believe called disk wizard or something of the sort. it worked well for me in the past when i made the switch from ide to sata.
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 06:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Updating Sytem, need suggestions

You will need this: How to: Upgrade your motherboard without reinstalling Windows. - [H]ard|Forum

Follow the advice given there to avoid having to reinstall Windows and all you apps.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 02-26-2008, 08:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 83
Default Re: Updating Sytem, need suggestions

Ok, slight change in plans, not sure if I will have to start a new post to get the answeer or not.

I am just going to build another system, not that much more and need a desktop instead of a laptop in the projection room anyways. So this will be the projection room PC.

I will take one of the HD's out of this pc, not a drive that has programs on it, just data.
My OS, Adobe Creative Suite 3 Production, and Phase One C1 Pro are on C:
Most other programs are on D: which is a seperate drive, not partitioned.

Is there a way to get all my data and programs except the OS of those two drives and onto my new system?
dennykyser is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 12:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Updating Sytem, need suggestions

Data, no problem. Programs... hmmm.

You could Ghost your drives (OS, programs), and then follow the above and see if it works. The programs would only work with that particular installation of windows, as they are set up in the registry. But, then, you would be pirating your own copy... unless you just transferred it to the new computer.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suggestions with Building a comp for friend zetahammy New Systems | Building and Buying 7 12-12-2007 03:49 PM
RicardoDelvalle7 - My Suggestions & Feedbacks... RicardoDelvalle7 Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback 1 11-24-2007 01:21 PM
Updating Bios of a P5B Sydzy Microsoft Windows and Software 6 08-15-2007 01:15 PM
Building New PC! Need Suggestions zetahammy New Systems | Building and Buying 36 05-20-2007 08:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.