Updating Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2010, 05:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 77
Default Updating Ram

A friend told me that you cannot have DDR3 RAM on certain older motherboards, and i think that's true.

Would this motherboard be able to handle DDR3 Ram? Or would I have to upgrade?
Newegg.com - ABIT IX38 Quad GT LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards
__________________

Nazgul is offline  
Old 01-28-2010, 05:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
apsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 248
Default Re: Updating Ram

no it can not. that motherboard is for DDR2 only
__________________

__________________
I may be schizophrenic, but at least I have each other :crazy:
apsoul is offline  
Old 01-28-2010, 05:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 77
Default Re: Updating Ram

Would any new mobo be able to support DDR3 then?
Nazgul is offline  
Old 01-28-2010, 05:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Updating Ram

Not all new boards are ddr3 but most are. Just check the specs of the board in question to find out what ram it runs.

Most skt 775 boards are ddr2 but here is a list of some that run ddr3:
Newegg.com - Computer Hardware,Motherboards,Intel Motherboards,LGA 775,DDR3 1600
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-28-2010, 07:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Torrance ,California
Posts: 130
Default Re: Updating Ram

always read the specs on the boards. just because a store has a motherboard on the shelf doesnt mean its one of the latest motherboards from the mfg.
baih777 is offline  
Old 01-28-2010, 09:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
matt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 119
Default Re: Updating Ram

I am always suggest Gigabyte Motherboard.
Both DDR3 and DDR2 RAM support, model no. GA-X48T-DQ6
matt123 is offline  
Old 01-29-2010, 08:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: Updating Ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt123 View Post
I am always suggest Gigabyte Motherboard.
Both DDR3 and DDR2 RAM support, model no. GA-X48T-DQ6
GA-X48T-DQ6 - GIGABYTE - Product - Motherboard - Specification

that only supports ddr3, not both ddr3 and ddr2.
__________________

Muffin Man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Question LFCJohnSmith System Upgrades 3 05-20-2009 12:11 PM
Motherboard ram support (need help) UpLiNk System Upgrades 4 01-26-2009 08:03 AM
32-bit WinXP question, regarding RAM White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-21-2008 03:19 PM
Monitor went dark Noelectro Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 20 09-08-2008 06:54 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.