UPDATE! Mabe i COULD hold off... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2006, 12:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 143
Send a message via AIM to sw_freak64 Send a message via Yahoo to sw_freak64
Default UPDATE! Mabe i COULD hold off...

I was surfing around Newegg last nite and i noticed that it would take a VERY long time to save up for my previous $5,000 build...though i realy want it.[THIS IS MY $5000 COMP ]

So i decided to build a cheaper version to accomidate to my current needs and wants..so here it is...



Thermaltake Armor Silver Aluminum ATX Full Tower Computer Case
$179.00


DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD Motherboard
$186.99


eVGA Geforce 7600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card
$209.00


PC Power & Cooling TURBO-COOL 850 SSI T85SSI SLI, EPS12V, SSI 850W Power Supply
$448.99


AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Manchester 2000MHz HT Socket 939 Dual Core Processor
$297.00


Crucial Technology Ballistix 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Unbuffered System Memory
$89.99


Western Digital Raptor 150GB 10,000 RPM Serial ATA150 Hard Drive
$274.99
[B}Subtotal:$1,685.96[/B]
__________________

__________________
~Dell Demension 2400
~~Pentium 4 2.8 gHz
~~2 x Kingston ValueRAM 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
~~VisionTek Radeon X1300 256MB GDDR2 Low Profile
~~2 x Western Digital Caviar SE 250GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache IDE Ultra ATA100

<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=0848" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 100% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>
sw_freak64 is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 12:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

why dont you get a smaller raptor drive for your games and then a big one for storage space. that would save you money and also there is no point in you having a 850W psu, just get a 450/500 one which will be fine. You're just wasting money otherwise. Then with the saved money get a 7900GT or X1900XT.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 01:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

seems ok, but spendingthat much on a pc, when conroes come out soon, dont ya wanna wait a little?
harry18 is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 01:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

One word: WAIT!!!WAIT!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 10:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 143
Send a message via AIM to sw_freak64 Send a message via Yahoo to sw_freak64
Default

Rico actualy that was two words! lol!
And i agree that does sound reasonable...a 450/500 Wat PSU...but PC Power & Cooling doesnt make a 450/500 wat and they are suposably the best PSU around, p.s. I do plan to eventualy run two cars in SLI, wouldnt i need atleast a 500wat and 650 wat for BETTER performance/flexibility...but if i must, what other brands would you suggest?

And yes yes YES i AM waiting to see what the Conroe and AM2 are going to look like! I am basicly using that 5000 computer as motivation and a cap on how much ill save to spend on what i consider a very high end "alienware" ranked computer(without all the liquid cooling[which will come at a later time], lights [which will also be in both my 1500 comp and my high end in the future], and the great customer support! [the only IT department i will have to call will be myself!! ] )

Also i already have a large 200gb HDD, optical drive (DVD+-RW w/ Lightscribe), 24" 6ms widescreen monitor, and a rightous Fatality soundcard. So i am just buying the componets i do not already posess.
Also, what do you all think of the RAM? Is it ok to have 2 512s in a gaming comp or would it be better to get one (or TWO) 1gb chips?
__________________
~Dell Demension 2400
~~Pentium 4 2.8 gHz
~~2 x Kingston ValueRAM 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
~~VisionTek Radeon X1300 256MB GDDR2 Low Profile
~~2 x Western Digital Caviar SE 250GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache IDE Ultra ATA100

<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=0848" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 100% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>
sw_freak64 is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 10:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

2 1gb's best LOL
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 10:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 143
Send a message via AIM to sw_freak64 Send a message via Yahoo to sw_freak64
Default

MB! UPDATE ! read it again..i put 2 256s instead of 2 512s lol!!
Also i AM trying to stay on a flexible budget!
no less than 1k and no more than around 1700
__________________
~Dell Demension 2400
~~Pentium 4 2.8 gHz
~~2 x Kingston ValueRAM 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
~~VisionTek Radeon X1300 256MB GDDR2 Low Profile
~~2 x Western Digital Caviar SE 250GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache IDE Ultra ATA100

<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=0848" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 100% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>
sw_freak64 is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 10:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

Stay away from the Crucial ram, DFI boards hate the stuff. Get some OCZ instead.
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 10:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 143
Send a message via AIM to sw_freak64 Send a message via Yahoo to sw_freak64
Default

****! i hoped i could stay away from OCZ! NOT that it is ba RAM AT ALL! its just it is kinda expensive...if i could only find some inexpensive OCZ RAM that has decent timings, allows reasonable OCing/cooling, and supports dual channel!
__________________
~Dell Demension 2400
~~Pentium 4 2.8 gHz
~~2 x Kingston ValueRAM 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
~~VisionTek Radeon X1300 256MB GDDR2 Low Profile
~~2 x Western Digital Caviar SE 250GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache IDE Ultra ATA100

<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=0848" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 100% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>
sw_freak64 is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 10:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543
Default

just get the 510w version of the psu. your not gona use all that power and your not gonna stress the 510w version to its max either. save some money go with the 510w
__________________

__________________
3200+ A64 skt 754
ASUS K8N4-E Deluxe
2x 512mb corsair value
X1800XL 512mb@X1800XT
2x 80g WD SATA
X-FI Platinum
Antec P180b
Running is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.