Unreal Engine 3 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2005, 08:39 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

I'm just buying a Xbox360.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 08:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Intrepreting and reaching a conclusion based on a beta release is not a very accurate way of determining whether a product is good or bad...it's a beta for a reason
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 08:54 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
Intrepreting and reaching a conclusion based on a beta release is not a very accurate way of determining whether a product is good or bad...it's a beta for a reason
Very True.

As far as Windows Vista Goes... Meh... I have all the neat GUI things i could ever ask for with "Windowblinds, Desktop X, WinFX and about 12 other Stardock programs." You wouldn't even know my PC is running windows the way i've got it set up.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 08:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
It has severely crippled OpenGL support
Last thing I heard on the grapevine about the whole "OpenGL limitations in Vista" hoopla was that it only applys to the given OGL app running in Windowed mode, whereas in fullscreen mode normal performance will apply. Seeing as 90% of us run our games in fs, I can't see this as a problem anymore.

Plus, I believe UE3.0 uses the DX API so that wouldn't even be an issue (unless MS decide to drop support for their current implentation that is DX9.0x, which is unlikely imho).

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
it has moved away from hardware accelerated audio
Now this does interest me, could you provide a source for this?

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
it's a beta for a reason
Exactly.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 08:59 PM   #15 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DoomUK
Last thing I heard on the grapevine about the whole "OpenGL limitations in Vista" hoopla was that it only applys to the given OGL app running in Windowed mode, whereas in fullscreen mode normal performance will apply. Seeing as 90% of us run our games in fs, I can't see this as a problem anymore.

Plus, I believe UE3.0 uses the DX API so that wouldn't even be an issue (unless MS decide to drop support for their current implentation that is DX9.0x, which is unlikely imho).



Now this does interest me, could you provide a source for this?
No it's for all opengl apps. You can fix it by installing nvidia forceware or ati catalyst, but if you do that, you can't use the cool gui effects. not that I really care. unfourtantly I do not have a source for the hardware audio thing, I read it in some computer magazine a while back.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 09:03 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
You can fix it by installing nvidia forceware or ati catalyst, but if you do that, you can't use the cool gui effects.
Thus, a BETA.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 09:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

No, microsoft is going to keep it that way. They are trying to eliminate opengl, so game makers only make games in D3D, so people will be forced to play on windows and not linux or mac. not an issue for me however as I will not be getting vista.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 10:14 PM   #18 (permalink)
WWS
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

Why does one need a new video card and a physx card. I thought that the new physX cards are the new video cards.
__________________
12 Gb GSkill DDR3 Tripple Channel
2 500 Gb SATA II HD
2 BluRay Burners
2 9800GTX+ in SLI
ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Intel Core i7 920 @3.8 GHz
WWS is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 10:37 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

No, the PhysX cards are seperate. Atleast for now.

Anyone wanna take a guess on the PhysX card? $200?
Flanker is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 10:43 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by WWS
Why does one need a new video card and a physx card. I thought that the new physX cards are the new video cards.
No, it takes off the stress of physics on the CPU allowing it to have very realistic physics (including liquid and smoke/gas) and not bottleneck the GPU. If you have very intense physics going on like in some of their demos it causes the CPU to have a lot more things to process and since the GPU has to wait until the CPU sends it's info then render it into what we see it can cause it to have to wait longer because it's proccessing all of the AI, physics, and other things and leaves less bandwith for the gpu.

http://www.ageia.com/products/physx.html

they might make GPUs with PPUs integrated into them.
__________________

Waphlez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.