Unable to play warcraft 3 on new rig - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2008, 03:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Unable to play warcraft 3 on new rig

so i started over clocking my EVGA 8800GT today, I've decided to give it a rest at

700/1750/950

Idle temps are 44
Fan speed is 90%
So far the best load i can get it is playing ETQW which is around 53C
AtiTool has detected no artifacts during a 6 minute scan.

When i booted up warcraft 3 FT everything looked fine. No graphical glitches in the menus or post game screens. When i get into the game it all falls apart after 1-5 minutes. I get random screen freezing of 5-15 seconds long. Colors errors and all sorts of nasty graphical distortions.

I see have no problems playing ETQW with this set-up. Visited the atitool website and downloaded the recommended nvidia drivers.

Thanks for any ideas.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 04:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: Unable to play warcraft 3 on new rig

I'd drop your OC. Take the core down to 675 at least, see if that helps. If not, go down 25 more to 650 and that should do it.
__________________

__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 05:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: Unable to play warcraft 3 on new rig

So i need to take down my over clock just to play warcraft?

Oki i lowered my core clock to 675. No more freezing. I did get some slight graphical errors though. Gonna take it down another 25 and see what happens.

UPDATE:

Ok i lowered my core clock speed to 625 and my pc locked up. I'm starting to think it's not the clock speed. I'm gonna reset everything to default and see what happens.

UPDATE2:

I've reset everything to default and successfully made it through one ladder game without a glitch or crash. Guess i need to reset to defaults when i play warcraft

Can anyone explain why i can't OC my card and play older games? Anyone else have this problem?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 10:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Unable to play warcraft 3 on new rig

Is your GPU stable at stock on new games? If its not, its most likely defective.

Recommend System Requiements for WC3
600 MHz processor, 256 MB of RAM, 32 MB 3D video card, DirectX® 8.1 compatible sound card (Windows)

you sure went a long way....
__________________
Runnin' Stock, Cool, Quiet and Fast
Q6700
Thermaltake Big Typhoon w/ Scythe Kama PWN Fan
MSI P6N SLI Platinum
OCZ Vista Performance Platinum 4x2GB
2x Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB RAID 0
HD Radeon 3450 *Temp* *8800GT SLI Coming*
Acer AL2216W 22" LCD Monitor + 17" Samsung Sync Master 750
Antec TruePower Trio 650 Watt
Power Up Standard
Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
darksideleader is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 08:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Unable to play warcraft 3 on new rig

stock settings FTW lol
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 09:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: Unable to play warcraft 3 on new rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by darksideleader View Post
Is your GPU stable at stock on new games? If its not, its most likely defective.

Recommend System Requiements for WC3
600 MHz processor, 256 MB of RAM, 32 MB 3D video card, DirectX® 8.1 compatible sound card (Windows)

you sure went a long way....

I only have two games to test it on right now. My GPU Is stable in ETQW at stock settings and at the overclock settings listed above. The only thing i have trouble playing is warcraft.

I'm only playing warcraft till warhammer online comes out. I was a big world of warcraft fan but i got sick of it.

Anyone have any more ideas?

UPDATE: I tested ETQW on stock settings for 30 minutes. No problems at all. Runs everything on high with x4 AA.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
gonna buy a new rig to play crysis Nagasama New Systems | Building and Buying 23 11-06-2007 10:46 AM
My computer gets to the xp loading screen and restarts. tivaelydoc Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-07-2007 08:26 PM
Do i need an upgrade to play 1080p files? Aesrin New Systems | Building and Buying 12 10-01-2007 04:09 PM
World of Warcraft doesn't play help plz jonathanwest PC Gaming 10 07-28-2007 04:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.