umm need a bit of help please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2009, 08:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
Red face umm need a bit of help please

Hi everyone,
Okay firstly let me apologize for my computer knowledge hence the fact that I am here.
I have got a old computer that belongs to my girls and wanting to up grade the insides so that they can play sims 3 when it comes out. at the moment i have figured out that it has:
Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.80 GHZ adapter RAM 256MB
Nvidia GeForce 6600
512Mb of ram

Now my question is, how do I find out what sort of ram it is? I recall reading or getting told that there are different sorts. I dont want to sound like a dipsh*t when going into the pc shop so I thought I would come here and ask you guy first.

To play sims 3 it says that the system specs are:

The Sims 3 requires at least the following:

FOR WINDOWS XP
* 2.0 GHz P4 processor or equivalent
* 1 GB RAM
* A 128 MB Video Card with support for Pixel Shader 2.0
* The latest version of DirectX 9.0c
* Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 2
* At least 6.1 GB of hard drive space with at least 1 GB of additional space for custom content and saved games

NVIDIA GeForce series
FX 5900, FX 5950
6200, 6500, 6600, 6800
7200, 7300, 7600, 7800, 7900, 7950
8400, 8500, 8600, 8800
9300, 9400, 9500, 9600, 9800
G100, GT 120, GT 130, GTS 150
GTS 250, GTX 260, GTX 280, GTX 285, GTX 295

So reading this I am figuring that the graphics card is okay, so is the processor. THe rest is boggling my mind. So if any one has any answers in plain english it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks so much for reading this and thankyou in advance for the answers.
__________________

auzzie72 is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 09:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: umm need a bit of help please

Download CPUz from cpuid.com and run that, go to the spd or memory tab and it should list the type of RAM...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 09:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: umm need a bit of help please

Is it a custom built PC, or a pre-built (Dell, HP, etc.)? If it is a pre-built, give the make and model and we will look it up.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 09:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
Default Re: umm need a bit of help please

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
Download CPUz from cpuid.com and run that, go to the spd or memory tab and it should list the type of RAM...
Okay thanks for that, this is what it tells me;


Processor Name; Intel celeron 336 2.80 GHZ
Ram;ddr 512 MBytes,channels # Duo,Apacer Tachnology
Motherboard; Gigayte Technology Co, 81915PL-G


All this means nothing to me???
auzzie72 is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 09:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: umm need a bit of help please

Actually a 2.8ghz celeron is probably worse then a Pentium 4 2ghz, but besides the point, chances are you have ddr ram modules which are actually quite expensive since they don't manufacture them on a large scale anymore (old). But yeah, get cpu-z or complete specs from manufacturer so we can tell you what to upgrade.

EDIT: i see we posted at the same time. Well your motherboard here GIGABYTE - Product - Motherboard - Overview - GA-8I915PL-G (Rev 2.x) natively supports ddr400 but is max limit of 2gb. You could either get another 512mb stick to make 1gb dual channel or just but a set of 1gb sticks for 2gb. Your looking at spending about 120 for a set of 2gb from msy or anywhere from 40-70 for a 512mb stick. You could probably run the game with 1gb fine as long as the settings are low.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 09:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
Default Re: umm need a bit of help please

Thanks for the reply, if i was to buy 2 x 1 gig can i put them in myself? is it easy enough?
Have had a quick look on ebay but getting more confused as time goes by. Is there a special "brand" that I have to buy or can I just buy two the same make?
auzzie72 is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 09:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: umm need a bit of help please

You current stick is made by apacer but i doubt you will find another stick by them without searching for ages, but since you want to get 2gb set anyway that's irrelevant. You don't need any specific brand however make sure it's ddr400, and not generic ram. Reason for this is because many generic sets won't wont in all motherboards, stick to brands like kingston, g.skill, geil, corsair to name a few who make ddr and are popular in Australia. And yes the ram is very easy ton install just follow this guide in the RAM section.

Build a PC - Introduction to Building your PC - PCitYourself.com
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 10:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
Default Re: umm need a bit of help please

ok put in search for kingston ram on ebay and 82 came up. What is the diffence between ddr and ddr2 ram? maybe i might ring local pc shop and ask them how much to buy. Now I have to get two 1 gig ones and I cant just get a 2 gig one can I?
auzzie72 is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 10:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: umm need a bit of help please

you can get 1 2gb module, but then that will leave one DIMM slot (ram slot) left unused because your max limit is 2gb, if you get 2x1gb modules you will run in dual channel which offers better performance.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 10:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
Default Re: umm need a bit of help please

thanks for that. so all I have to change is the RAM for it to run sims 3? Better clarify that before I go spending money.
__________________

auzzie72 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Tech Forums Official Crysis [Warhead] GPU Benchmark Thread gurusan Overclocking and Modding 543 03-12-2010 12:32 AM
Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64) KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 30 08-29-2009 09:05 AM
32 bit or 64 bit machine sangfroid System Upgrades 14 09-06-2008 07:37 PM
32 bit Color Quality Error jimmysohi Microsoft Windows and Software 7 01-27-2008 03:16 AM
Windows XP 64 bit Ethereal_Dragon Microsoft Windows and Software 12 09-25-2007 03:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.