Uh Oh Build Trouble #2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2006, 05:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default Uh Oh Build Trouble #2

lol okay so i got my little jumper problem figured out, but noe i go to power it on and i dont get any signal on my monitors. i checked the hookup for my 7900GT multiple times and even switched itoutfr myold video card wich i know is working and it still wont get a signal. any ideas?
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 05:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Is your system passing the POST?
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 05:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

i dont know i cant tell. i just power the monitor on and nothing happens. it says no signal and thatsit.
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 05:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default

along the lines of the simple jumper thing...you got your vga cable connected? ;p
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 06:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

when you turn on your comp, does it beep?
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 08:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

no nothing. it just powers on and the monitors dont get signal
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 08:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default

did the mb have a built in video chipset? If so you might have to fiddle those in bios again...IF

I had a computer where I could swear I did everything right...disabled the built in video, blah blah. Of course I hooked up the monitor to the disabled onboard video and not the new add in.
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 08:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

lol nah it dosnt have onboard video...
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 08:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

well it sounds like your comp is not even posting. can you give us your system specs? try resetting the cmos.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 08:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

okay well now its beeping 7 or 8 times when i power it on. i dontknowif its posting or not, my monitors just say it cant get a connection
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.