TX-1 safe?! O_o - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2008, 09:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 153
Default TX-1 safe?! O_o

So I ordered Artic Silver thermal paste from NewEgg with my Tuniq Tower and other parts, but they forgot it. -_-
So, now I'm stuck with TX-1 until I can get my Artic S. Is TX-1 safe to use? When I apply it, will I be able to separate the Tuniq Tower and my CPU to apply the Artic thermal paste?
I'd really like to go ahead and assemble my PC Friday when the rest of the parts arrive from Clubit, instead of having to wait another week for NewEgg to re-ship my Artic Silver....
__________________

__________________
Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L motherboard
Thermaltake M9 Case
SeaGate 7200.11 750GB hdd
PALiT 9600GT SONIC 512MB 700Mhz video card
CORSAIR 650TX 650W power supply unit
OCZ Reaper 4GB (2x2GB) PC2 6400 Dual Channel RAM
LITE-ON 20X DVD/CD burner
Tuniq Tower 120 Heatsink
Artic Silver 5 thermal past
g3kk0 is offline  
Old 04-30-2008, 09:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: TX-1 safe?! O_o

it should be fine. and when you get the AS paste just take off the TT, clean it off, and apply the AS stuff
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 04-30-2008, 09:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: TX-1 safe?! O_o

can you mount the Tuniq w/ the mb installed? Somehow I really doubt. It would be a pain to take everything apart just to install AS5.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 04-30-2008, 10:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 153
Default Re: TX-1 safe?! O_o

Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdshiftdj View Post
can you mount the Tuniq w/ the mb installed? Somehow I really doubt. It would be a pain to take everything apart just to install AS5.
Thanks ThirdS, but I'd rather take an hour and disassemble the mobo/Tuniq and apply the new AS5 than wait a week for the AS5 to get here.
:nerd:

Thanks Peter.Cort, I think it'll be fine too. I won't be OC'ing for a while, so I think the temps should be fine. I just wanted to make sure.
__________________
Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L motherboard
Thermaltake M9 Case
SeaGate 7200.11 750GB hdd
PALiT 9600GT SONIC 512MB 700Mhz video card
CORSAIR 650TX 650W power supply unit
OCZ Reaper 4GB (2x2GB) PC2 6400 Dual Channel RAM
LITE-ON 20X DVD/CD burner
Tuniq Tower 120 Heatsink
Artic Silver 5 thermal past
g3kk0 is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 153
Default Re: TX-1 safe?! O_o

One more thing... (sorry for double posting)

I'll be assembling my new PC tomorrow. Anything special I should know?
I already know about static electricity and stuff...
__________________
Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L motherboard
Thermaltake M9 Case
SeaGate 7200.11 750GB hdd
PALiT 9600GT SONIC 512MB 700Mhz video card
CORSAIR 650TX 650W power supply unit
OCZ Reaper 4GB (2x2GB) PC2 6400 Dual Channel RAM
LITE-ON 20X DVD/CD burner
Tuniq Tower 120 Heatsink
Artic Silver 5 thermal past
g3kk0 is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: TX-1 safe?! O_o

not really. make sure to plug in power to graphics card (i occasionally forget) and it *****es at you with this really annoying buzzer
__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 10:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: TX-1 safe?! O_o

Quote:
Originally Posted by taintedplay View Post
not really. make sure to plug in power to graphics card (i occasionally forget) and it *****es at you with this really annoying buzzer
god i do that too all the time it always scares the **** otta me
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 10:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: TX-1 safe?! O_o

make sure you put the mobo mount screws on. if you don't you'll short the board and be uber ****ed.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows XP home - SAFE mode crash Macabre4 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-19-2008 08:47 AM
Safe To Turn Off HDD When Laptop Is In Hibernation? FreshFrost Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 01-07-2008 02:06 AM
Is there anyway to disable Safe mode? Plus need help with something else Oh noes Microsoft Windows and Software 12 11-27-2007 08:38 PM
My Safe (Protector Suite) won't work anymore Shade 20x6 Laptops and Notebooks 2 08-24-2007 09:44 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.