two or one stick ddr ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2005, 06:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default two or one stick ddr ram

hi guys

i am new one to this site

i had something to ask u guys about ram


i want 1gb ddr2 ram for my sys

my mob is 945g

pentium d 820 @2.8Ghz

so is it better to have 2nos 512 or 1no 1024 ddr2 ram for sys

plas help me guys

thank u very much
__________________

newboy is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 06:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

how many slots do you have, if your planning on upgrading soon i would say 1GB stick, if not 2 512 is fine.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 06:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

thanks for ur quick response

it had 4 slots supp up to 4gb
newboy is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 06:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

and if your going to upgrade in the future, you might as well go with 1GB stick, sense most ppl say that 2GB is the new 1GB now.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 06:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

you mean 2gb is comon now?

?
newboy is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 07:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

yes for gaming, most ppl will say get 2GB when buying a new gaming pc
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 09:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

If your motherboard supports dual channel I would get 2 sticks of something whether it be 2x512 or 2x1gb if supported.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.