two hard drive questions... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2007, 01:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 146
Default two hard drive questions...

I am thinking about getting another HD for my desktop. I have been looking at 3 gb/s SATA drives and have a couple of questions.

1) My motherboard only supports SATA 150... so if I got a 3gb/s SATA drive it would work with my motherboard but would only run at 150 mb/s? Is this correct? Or do I have to get a SATA 150 drive (which oddly, are more expensive than 3 gb/s drives)?

2) I have been thinking about putting XP on both drives and choosing which one to boot from when I start my system up. Basically what I want to do is have two independant systems with different settings, programs, etc. How would I make it so that when I boot from say HD 1, I don't see the 2nd HD at all (or visa versa)? I don't want any communication between the two, I don't want to be able to access HD 2 when I have booted from HD 1 (or the other way around), I don't want Windows to even know that the other drive exists when I have booted from the other drive. I basically want to make them as separate as possible.... as much like two completely independant computers as possible. I am imagining that I would have to set this up in Windows? Any ideas?

Any input would be appreciated.
__________________

moisiss is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 01:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

From what I know, you have SATA I, which is 1.5GB I think, and SATA II is 3GB thus being SATA 3.0

If thats so then no you cannot connect SATA II to SATA 1
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 01:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sora
From what I know, you have SATA I, which is 1.5GB I think, and SATA II is 3GB thus being SATA 3.0

If thats so then no you cannot connect SATA II to SATA 1
You can connect SATA II Drives to SATA I Drives. They will just run at SATA I Speeds.
But remember, Even with SATA I and II data is never sustained at that speed. Data Can only be transfered As fast as the read/write head can move. And its not that fast. (yet)
Ste is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 02:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
You can connect SATA II Drives to SATA I Drives. They will just run at SATA I Speeds.
Cool.... that is good. That makes it a lot more likely that I will get another drive... especially considering if I decide to upgrade the whole system any time soon I will not have to get another new HD to use with it (unless I want to of course).

Anyone have any suggestions on question #2?
moisiss is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 06:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 146
Default

anyone?
moisiss is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 03:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

About question #2, I think it's possible. Look here. It involves messing with the registry, so I'd be careful.

The alternative would be to use Windows XP user group policies to restrict access to the drive in question. There seems to be info here. If that doesn't work, you could try setting a disk quota of zero; the drive will be visible but it won't be writable. Info on enabling disk quotas here.

-----

Quote:
Originally posted by Sora
From what I know, you have SATA I, which is 1.5GB I think, and SATA II is 3GB thus being SATA 3.0
Just for your information: Dispelling the Confusion: SATA II does not mean 3Gb/s
__________________

__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.