Two GPUs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2006, 02:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
J0E
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default Two GPUs

hello all, i had a question about pci-e. i have a DFI Lanparty DR-SLI expert and a quadro fx 3400 which i run two LCDs on, so my question is can i put a less expensive pci-e card in (not in SLI) to run another screen? are there any disadvantageous to this?
__________________

J0E is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 11:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You can run multiple GPU's not in SLI. I think you have to keep them for the same manufacuter (Nvidia) as you can't mix ATI and NVIDIA drivers.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 01:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

duel displays is one advantage... makes photoshop easier... (more screen to work with...)
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 01:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
J0E
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default

okay thanks, i had another question as well, say i were to put a 6800gs and hook up a screen up it could i run games on that screen better than on the screen that my Quadro (since games don't run very well on quadros) is hooked up to?
J0E is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 02:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It will be exactly the same as a 6800gs, running games on max, with a great frame rate, and then have the quadro with MSN/xfire up or something along those lines.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 04:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
J0E
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default

ok thanks a bunch
J0E is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 05:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

I dont think that you can mix 2 different cards in SLI, i think they have to be the same exact card.

7800GT & 6800GT wont work it has to be 7800GT & 7800GT. It's this way unless nvidia made it so you dont have to but, i still believe that you cant run two different cards in sli, they have to be the same card.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 05:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

We are not talking about SLI here, just multiple GPU's.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.