Two DVD burners, I feel stupid. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2007, 02:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Question Two DVD burners, I feel stupid.

I have two dvd burners, as windows recognizes the first is : NEC DVD RW ND-3550A. the second I plugged in is a Memorex MRX-530L. I have a single ribbon plugged into the primary DVD burner, then there is a secondary piece connected to the same ribbon i have in the original NEC drive plugged into.
Basically, Iam trying to daisy-chain both the dvd burners, yet, when i go into the bios, only one is recognized, am i doing something wrong?
__________________

__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 07:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Two DVD burners, I feel stupid.

Make sure, it is connected securely and properly.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 07:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Two DVD burners, I feel stupid.

im not very good with this but by ribbon im guessing u mean ide cables(thin wide gray cables). make sure the blue side is in ur mother b. matching the colour of ur ide plug in ur mother b. the ordder of how the cd drives are connected to the ide cables does not matter.

now at the back of ur cd drives there should be lil pins (usually 6 i think) and a two pin connecter which will connect 2 of them together. in ur manual or sumtimes printed on the cd drive are instructions on which pins to connect, make sure top drive is on primary settings and bottom on slave. or if there is no slave option for bottom drive leave pins out.

im not to sure bout this but its my understanding of it. once more exp. ppl come they be able to tell u more.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 07:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: Two DVD burners, I feel stupid.

Check the jumpers on the back of the drive. One should be master, and the other should be slave. Or both should be cable select (CS).

For Master, use the pins on the right. For slave, use the middle pins. Cable select is left.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 08:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Two DVD burners, I feel stupid.

ah they called jumpers that right
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 11:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Two DVD burners, I feel stupid.

lol when i started learnin bout computers thats screwed me over too
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 12:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
QuaziBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 660
Default Re: Two DVD burners, I feel stupid.

I'm not sure if your second ribbon counts for the same setup, by which I mean using cable selects on the primary ribbon and master/slave on the secondary ribbon, but I would make sure your using the same configuration on all your IDE drives. CS is the easiest way to go.
QuaziBee is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 02:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: Two DVD burners, I feel stupid.

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuaziBee View Post
I'm not sure if your second ribbon counts for the same setup, by which I mean using cable selects on the primary ribbon and master/slave on the secondary ribbon, but I would make sure your using the same configuration on all your IDE drives. CS is the easiest way to go.
It is possible.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 06:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default Re: Two DVD burners, I feel stupid.

alright, just to be safe i got myself another IDE cable(sorry for being so unspecified), I'll be checking everything to make sure the cables are secure. it's simply odd that the second drive is recieving power but, goes unrecognized. i'll take a closer look
__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 02:16 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default Re: Two DVD burners, I feel stupid.

Well, I took into consideration everyones suggestions. it seems that whenever i would connect my primary ide cable (master) into one of the drives and then slave into the other, only one of the drives was completely recognized, i believe this may be a bios problem, but how can i be completely sure? also, when i tried to securely fit my jumper cables into the unit, something else came loose in the motherboard, so, it was pretty frustrating.

I've settled for two IDE ribbons t this time, but, i don't understand how everything can be so securely fit, yet, through one single cable none of the drivers are completely recognized, is this a motherboard issue perhaps?
__________________

__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why are people so bleeping stupid? superdave1984 Off Topic Discussion 21 08-01-2007 06:40 PM
maybe a stupid question about magnets hdansjr Off Topic Discussion 10 04-27-2007 10:39 AM
Stupid Comodo Firewall!! veg1992 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 04-03-2007 08:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.