Two ATI Radeon X1800 512 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2006, 12:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default Two ATI Radeon X1800 512

ok what is set up so this?

Mobo Cross-Fire:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136165

ATI Radeon X1800 CrossFire Edition
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102655

and other card.. ATI Radeon X1800XT
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102643
...................

two cards have to be installed at once? or I can install second one later?
__________________

Kdar is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 01:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

well thats kinda waste of money when you can get2 EVGA 7800GTXs in SLI for a cheaper price and better performance but its up to you if you like ATI then you need to buy 2 crossfire editions if you want to put them in crossfire but im not good with ATI stff
__________________

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 01:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543
Default

doesnt the X1800XT beat the 7800GTX 256 so if you "double the power" of each card the X1800XT's should beat the GTX's
__________________
3200+ A64 skt 754
ASUS K8N4-E Deluxe
2x 512mb corsair value
X1800XL 512mb@X1800XT
2x 80g WD SATA
X-FI Platinum
Antec P180b
Running is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 01:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

You do not need two crossfire edition cards. You only need one. But now is a bad time to drop this much money on video cards; the X1900 and 7900 are just around the corner.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 07:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

So you think just get one video card for now, for 1-2 year. and later plan to get new one?
Kdar is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 12:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Be patient and wait a month or two. The X1900 is coming out if you want an ATI card. It'll be a lot of cash, but I think it's going to be a hos. Maybe that's something you'd want.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 12:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default

Nope, go for a single 7900GTX, got like a 13,000 alone in a benchmark, dual core 2.8GHz, and crossfire x1800's only got 13,500.
__________________
Kitire is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 01:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

hrmm but we need x1900 benchmark?? whats that at... its supposed to have 40 pixel pipelines while the nvidia only has 32
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 03:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

Benchmark results

http://www.nordichardware.com/news,2816.html

the 7900 512 only scored 501 less than 2 X1900 512mb in crossfire

so i would wait and get a 7900 512mb card cause it scored 13000 in 3Dmark 05
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 04:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

OK.
So in general, when geting one of those mobos that supor two card. Do I need to have two at once? or I can get one now and maybe other later?
__________________

Kdar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.