TV/ monitor resolution - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2009, 11:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default TV/ monitor resolution

I got an hdmi to dvi cable for my Westinghouse 26" TV. Before I was at 1024 by 768 and to me it looked fine but I wanted better. So now the resolution is at 720P resolution, 1600 x 900, and it looks good except for my letters on descriptions for my desktop are sort of blurry and even this is. Maybe I just need to get used to it, or do you think it would be my video card can't handle that resolution?

Would getting a better video card fix my problem? Thanks in advance.
__________________

Thresh25 is offline  
Old 02-13-2009, 12:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 458
Default Re: TV/ monitor resolution

1600x900 is not 720p resolution, this could cause some bluryness. If your tv set is 720p then the resolution is likely 1366◊768. If your computer can output that, do that, if not try 1280x720 resolution.
__________________

__________________
Intel E8400
Zalman 9500AT
evga 8800gt dual-slot cooler
4gig (2x2gb)g.skill ddr2 1066
gigabyte p43-ds3L
Antec sonata II mid tower
200gb Seagate HDD, 500gb Seagate HDD, 1TB Seagate HDD
bkolk is offline  
Old 02-13-2009, 04:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: TV/ monitor resolution

Ahh odd. That's what it was just set as. I could do 1336 x 768 when i had it hooked up via VGA, but now with hdmi to dvi when i set it to that the screen goes black and says detecting. Then it just resets itself back to 1600 x 900 because the ticker or w/e runs out efore i can click ok to set it as the other.
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 12:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: TV/ monitor resolution

Bump. sorry, but found out native resolution is at 1336x768, but when i try that it says detecting, but then the 15 seconds run out and it changes back to 1280x1024
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 09:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 458
Default Re: TV/ monitor resolution

I'm not too sure what to do. Try changing to the resolution on a monitor, then plugging it into the TV. I think its kind of a long shot tho.
__________________
Intel E8400
Zalman 9500AT
evga 8800gt dual-slot cooler
4gig (2x2gb)g.skill ddr2 1066
gigabyte p43-ds3L
Antec sonata II mid tower
200gb Seagate HDD, 500gb Seagate HDD, 1TB Seagate HDD
bkolk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.