tv for moniter? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2008, 07:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 168
Default tv for moniter?

i dont know what tv to buy but i want in the 36-46 inch range that i could hook up to my video card and use for a moniter, also play xbox and wii on it. also i want to keep my moniter i have now and mabe hook it up also, what are the advantages of using 2 moniters, also how would i hook it up moniter? through dvi? and tv through vga? would that work? what are the performance differences beetween dvi and vga.
__________________

__________________
E8400 @ 4.0 GHz . Maximus Formula . Antec 900 . HD 3870 Crossfire . X2 WD Velociraptor RAID 0 . 2 GB Dominator 1066
http://www.youtube.com/user/VEEKDOOR
RyanWhitell is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 08:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: tv for moniter?

im using a 42 inch sceptre hdtv. get 1080p. attach it with a dvi to hdmi cable. Runs beautfully. Make sure its 1920x1080 monitor res
__________________

__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 03-31-2008, 12:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Default Re: tv for moniter?

Also make sure its a LCD tv and not a plasma. Plasma can still have imgages burnt into them. Your vid card will have two DVI outputs, one for your tv(HDMI to DVI) and one for your monitor. Just make sure its a 1080p Tv or it wont be worth it, trust me.
__________________

Sig by Nosboost300
Prophet is offline  
Old 03-31-2008, 12:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Default Re: tv for moniter?

Edit: message got posted twice
__________________

Sig by Nosboost300
Prophet is offline  
Old 03-31-2008, 09:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: tv for moniter?

yea, i had a 720p at first, sold iwthin a week, lost a hundred bucks learning that. 1080p looks oh so sweet! at microcenter got a 1080p 42inch lcd sceptre for 999. people say sceptre sucks, but this one is wonderful once i tuned the colors and brightness
__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 03-31-2008, 10:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: tv for moniter?

You should probably take into account how far away you are going to be from the TV for the resolution. I found on my 1080p TV the words were much too small while surfing the net unless I was 6 or closer feet on a 42". For my htpc I have it connected to a 720p 42" so I can use itunes or whatever without having to get closer to the screen.
__________________

__________________
Specs:
e6750 @ 3.3
OCZ platinum rev. 2 @ 830, 1x500gb, 1x250gb, 1x80gb hdd's.
BFG 7900gs
Antec ea430
CM rc 534 (with side window)
ASUS p5k- vm
jakebrick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.