Turn on AHCI for SSD or not? And if so, how? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2010, 07:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,104
Default Turn on AHCI for SSD or not? And if so, how?

Hey,

I now have all the components for my new build. I have been reading lots and lots of posts about SSD's. The large majority of the posts recommend turning on the AHCI prior to installing the OS. Some post suggest using the IDE mode. I am not sure who to believe on this...

Can someone here shed some light on this issue for me?

Also, when I opened up Integrated Peripherals in the BIOS, I noticed three separate areas available for adjustment in the BIOS for altering AHCI modes....can someone here help me know how to set this baby up please?

Here are the three areas available for adjustment in the BIOS I found in my old MB [I have not fired up my new MB yet]:

1] SATA RAID/AHCI Mode
a] Diabled
b] RAID
c] AHCI

2] ONBOARD SATA/IDE DEVICE

3] ONBOARD SATA/IDE CTRL MODE
a] IDE
b] AHCI
c] RAID/IDE

The options in these three areas are very clear....but I am confused as to how to set each option...

Can someone here help me please?

Here are the components for my new system build:

Intel i5-750
Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD3
Kingston SSDNow V Series SNV425-S2BD/64GB
Western Digital 640 GB Black edition
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) F3-12800CL7D
Enermax Infiniti Ein720AWT 720W Modular PSU
Cool Master Sniper Black Edition
Galaxy 250 GTS
Corsair Cooling Hydro Series CWCH50
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit



If there is any other info you need from me that might help in giving some good advice, please let me know.

Thanks,

Soar
__________________

__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 06-21-2010, 08:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Turn on AHCI for SSD or not? And if so, how?

I had my drive set to IDE the 1st time I installed Windows 7. Of course I had to try AHCI mode to see if there was a difference. AHCI mode increased my score by a pretty good bit in the AS SSD Benchmark thread.
AS SSD/HDD Benchmark Thread

I just selected AHCI mode in the bios and installed Windows 7.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-21-2010, 09:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,104
Default Re: Turn on AHCI for SSD or not? And if so, how?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
I had my drive set to IDE the 1st time I installed Windows 7. Of course I had to try AHCI mode to see if there was a difference. AHCI mode increased my score by a pretty good bit in the AS SSD Benchmark thread.
AS SSD/HDD Benchmark Thread

I just selected AHCI mode in the bios and installed Windows 7.
Thanks for the reply Slay.

Ok, but I found 3, yes three different options in the BIOS that addresses the AHCI modes.

Can you explain to me which of the 3 [or all 3?] options you adjusted?

I listed the 3 options in my post above...

Soar
__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 06-21-2010, 09:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,657
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Turn on AHCI for SSD or not? And if so, how?

Your new mobo won't be like that
It should just have a 'drive configuration' area, and inside that you can select IDE, RAID, or AHCI mode. I'll post up a pic of my bios when I get home.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is online now  
Old 06-21-2010, 11:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,104
Default Re: Turn on AHCI for SSD or not? And if so, how?

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ULphIRE View Post
Your new mobo won't be like that
It should just have a 'drive configuration' area, and inside that you can select IDE, RAID, or AHCI mode. I'll post up a pic of my bios when I get home.
Soul,

Thanks and I really appreciate you taking the time to help me.

Have a good one!

Soar
__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.