trying to downsize case and upgrade to conroe at same time, ideas? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2006, 05:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default trying to downsize case and upgrade to conroe at same time, ideas?

well i got the low end venice for basically the reason i knew it would be out dated

i keep on changing my mind

http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=120386

but i figured, if i want to upgrade with this kinda leap i want it to be dx10 rdy and vista rdy, is a 7900gt capable with dx10? or will the new cards be soo much faster?

so with that said, im tryin to find a 4x184 pin micro atx mobo, that can overclock in bios, that has 4 usb ports(atleast), has one full x16 pci-e(no sli needed), and can run a conroe, well i might ahve over looked this btu will any 775 socket run conroe, i didnt think it worked like that

it is alot to ask, there are only two micro's on newegg that support C2D, but there aint alot of micros there anyways.(both 240 pin dont want new ram) o and if a mobo supports ddr2, it supports both that and ddr sdram right?

i dotn wanan have to upgrade anything i dotn have to, my specs in my sig, i might need a new psu for conroe, well a sturdier one mayb, they say its less power consuming....

if my prts arent vista ready after the additon to conroe waht else will i need for it?, well i know another gig of ram, thats a given
i dont use raid, dont really even know how to really, just use ide with a single drive

EDIT: mobot found only one, thats x16 single, i dunno if its even 184 pin some1 help..

http://www.motherboards.org/mobot/mo...e/GA-945GM-S2/

where its for sale, lots better info: http://www.pcalchemy.com/product_inf...r2667-avl-matx


wait i overlooked one on new egg, has 2 184 solots a 2 240 slots, and cheap $50 but is out of stock

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813135023
__________________

__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 07:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
is a 7900gt capable with dx10?
kind of a hard question to answer. well a 7900gt will no doubt operate under a DX10 installation but would probably run in DX9 compatibility mode. i don't think DX10 is going to be the revolution they say..........

my advice to you regarding the mATX motherboard is to remember that there are shops beyond "the Egg" . also i have noticed that a lot of stores have had some problems organising their conroe compatible boards i.e. conroe compatible boards not listed as being conroe compatible.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 09:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

i gotcha, lol beyond new egg i dealt with tigerdirect and they were horrible basically

wel newegg isnt 100% either, i ordered something that was out of stock... misprint, btu it was resolved asap

i cant get how gfx cards will be that more capable in so litle time, well jsut see i guess, thnx for telling me cause i would of thought all boards labeled 775 would be conroe ready, i know some dont have the update for it but wont all boards be able to use it with the necessary updated bios?

on all these ddr2 boards its tells you the speed of the ram u need to use, i thought faster ram is just faster ram...

i thought all that mattered is that ur cpu ran at the same speed as ram, or they would have to be ran at a ratio. only ddr2 boards are dual channel which is what i want, only dual channel boards are 240 pin, no 184 for me, will a 184 pin board run dual channel, and just not tell me its capable??

it doesnt make sense how only 240 pin boards are dual channel

hold up does conroe need 240 pin is the ram like more responsive?
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 04:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

no the Core 2 Duo series requires a compatible chipset to work. unlike AMD's trend where virtually all s939 processors were compatible with any motheboard Intel released a new chipset for virtually every LGA775 processor series i.e. P4 5XX, P4 6XX, Pentium D 8XX, Pentium D 9XX and Core 2.

for the record it's not that the current GPU's aren't "capable" in the sense you seem to mean, it's that they won't be compatible with the DX10 renderer. the DX10 renderer will require hardware support for DX10 mode, though as with DX9 and other previous versions can run in compatibility modes for cards that aren't DX10 ready.

oh and for the record, unlike everyone here i have little faith in NewEgg given some of the errors i've seen on their site and the fact that when i last checked they didn't know the difference between the Allendale and Conroe Core 2 models.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 04:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

lol, k chipset, still looin btw i spent hours yesterday, it sucks having to find exact specs, but u think asus would have a intel mobo the same as the a8n-32 deluxe just micro

here it is, an upgrade everything i need unless theres a better psu for a qpack

case
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16811144161

mobo(i know out of stock)
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16813135023

ram(not a necessity)
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16820145539

and either a 6300 or 6600, hard desicion

depends if i can pawn off my a8n-32 and lexa case maybe even my watercooling

im giving my old ram to a friend

if i get the 6600 it will cost me $650 after shipping, GEEZ man that really isnt a fun fact.....

u guys say cost will go down after there is a solid supply of these babies gosh i hope so
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.