Troubles starting up for first time. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2006, 07:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

ok My speaker wasent plugged in the first time....I switched both ram sticks to the yellow...havent started up yet, would like to find my speaker...haha Got to find it..

Post back with results
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 07:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Try with only 1 stick of RAM in dimm slot 1.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 08:09 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

ok

Also I wanted to ask when I start up what should I do in order..

I have my OS disc at the ready...

I have my Mobo Disc.....??


Also I think I found the speaker thing..

It has 4 holes in it blah blah...but dosent say speaker on it...will try it any way...

Wont try start up until I find out what I need
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 08:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

Did you say if there was anything on the screen at all? Or has it been black the whole time?

It appears that the mobo has a built in speaker (they call it a buzzer) and jumpers for external speakers. See page 33 of the manual.

When you start up you should have the XP disk in the drive and it should boot to that CD.

It will format the drive for you and install the OS.

Just for laughs (as this is what I do on new builds) is only have 1 hard drive, 1 cd drive, the CPU, MEM and vid in the comp only. Nothing else.


And also try what 003 said... 1 stick of ram in the top yellow slot and see if it POSTS.
bryan64 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 08:25 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Ok Im going to give it ago...thanks 003 and bryan
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 08:43 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Good luck with your issue. However, in that photo I could tell that you have an NZXT Lexa case. How are you liking it? I sure love mine .
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 08:45 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

still was not posting even with the RAM change...


I think I messed up the wireing becuase now it just wont turn on...

Mess with it tomrow and tell you what happens tomorow...

I really would do it now But I got a paper to write.

peace..

btw thanks for all your help
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 02:30 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

good luck,

I think u have a DOA somewhere around your machine. Ya might wanna check each part on a friends machine?

Ohh did i mention
Good luck?
alexsabree is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 02:57 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ok you missed the floppy style power connector on the motherboard which shouldn't be a problem normally but it might help if that beefy graphics card is underpowered. i can't see where the ATX connector plugs into the mobo because that cabling is pretty shocking. like bryan said earlier check that you have the 4 pin plug connected next to the 24 pin as that would explain your symptoms, also as he mentioned shift the ram to slots 1 and 3. if that fails try the sticks seperately in slot 1.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.