Troubles starting up for first time. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2006, 01:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default Troubles starting up for first time.

Ok so My processor finally came into the mail yesterday


I hooked evreything up(hopfully right) and started up..

here is a picture when I start up

http://img420.imageshack.us/my.php?i...rmer0058rh.jpg

Im hoping its my wires that are wrong and not a dead component...evreything is spinning, HD, CPU, VGA, Fans, but I just dont know....Il pst more pics in a minute...

In the mean time any one want to help me out here
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 01:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

I'm not quite sure what's wrong...is it just not physically POSTing?
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 01:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

I guess...

My Intial thought was I messed up the wires big time or somthing...

But then this happend the last time too.....arg
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 05:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

Well, let's go through the obvious first.

Are both the RAM sticks seated all the way?

Is the vid card seated as well as the CPU?

I don't see the power for the vid card plugged in. It could just be the picture.

Do you get any beeps during POST? Anything on the screen?

In the pic you posted, it looks like there are diagnostic lights in the lower left corner of the mobo. The manual should have explanations as to how to read the lights. They all appear red in the pic. I assume they should be green. There also seems to be another LED up by the RAM, which also is red (yellow?)

Also check the front panel connections. On my old case if I tried to use the firewire connections, it would lock the comp up.
bryan64 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 05:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
mole1135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 347
Send a message via AIM to mole1135 Send a message via Yahoo to mole1135
Default

No the leds are soposed to be red
__________________


AIM- Mole1135 Yahoo mail- Mole1135@yahoo.com
mole1135 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 05:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

I just saw that as I am reading the manual right now. You may want to try putting the RAM in slots 1 and 3 instead of 2 and 4. I know some boards are weird that way.

Also in regards to the LEDS, do they go through there proper dectection sequence?
bryan64 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 06:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

thanks alot bryan


Ok so Where should I put the ram?


no beeps....

Uhh the LED'S go straight to RED

vga IS GOOD, cpu is GOOD,
vga has its power connector...


any help is appreaciated...but where should I put my ram?
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 06:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

Put it in the yellow slots.

It sounds like its not POST'ing. Is the case speaker hooked up so you can hear the beeps.

What is the card in the slot below the vid card?
bryan64 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 06:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

no thats My wireless Modem Card....

Il go check with the yellow slots and check back

Also I check the case speaker.

post back in a minute
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 07:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

One other thing to check. Is the 4-pin plug connected and seated all the way? I can't see it in the pic.
__________________

bryan64 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.