Trouble with new build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2009, 08:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16
Exclamation Trouble with new build

This is my first pc build totally on my own. I built my old setup last Christmas with the help of a very experienced friend.. I think I have everything hooked up right, but I'm not getting an image on my monitor. The computer boots fine and stays on. Any ideas?

Build:

Newegg.com - Western Digital Caviar Blue WD6400AAKS 640GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive

Newegg.com - Antec Nine Hundred Two Black Steel ATX Mid Tower Computer Case - Computer Cases

Newegg.com - hec X-Power Pro 600 600W Continuous @ 40C ATX12V V2.2 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready Power Supply - Power Supplies

Newegg.com - Logitech S-220 17 Watts 2.1 Multimedia Speaker System - Speakers

Newegg.com - ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 AMD 790X ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards

Newegg.com - XFX HD-577A-ZNFC Radeon HD 5770 (Juniper XT) 1GB 128-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFireX Support Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards

Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition Deneb 3.2GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 125W Quad-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops

Newegg.com - G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9D-4GBRL - Desktop Memory

Newegg.com - Sony Optiarc Black 24X DVD+R 8X DVD+RW 12X DVD+R DL 24X DVD-R 6X DVD-RW 12X DVD-RAM 16X DVD-ROM 48X CD-R 32X CD-RW 48X CD-ROM 2MB Cache SATA DVD/CD Rewritable Drive - CD / DVD Burners

Here's a couple pics of the mobo.. Maybe I didn't connect something right?







Looks really nice other than it not working!!
__________________

motounplugged is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 08:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
OCZ SSD Enthusiast
 
Night Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 656
Default Re: Trouble with new build

First, make sure your graphics card is plugged in all the way :P
Perhaps use a different monitor and see if that works...
I can't really give much more advice than that on this subject....
__________________

Night Fox is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 08:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Trouble with new build

yeah lemme go try it again.. i tried the hdmi port and the top dvi port and no display still.. brb
motounplugged is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 08:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
OCZ SSD Enthusiast
 
Night Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 656
Default Re: Trouble with new build

Another thing that I was just recently reading about...and i don't know if this pertains to your graphics card but some cards need direct power from the power supply...maybe check to see if your card requires that ...or just look for a port on your graphics card that looks like a power cable could be plugged into...
Night Fox is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 08:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Morris, IL
Posts: 178
Default Re: Trouble with new build

Doesn't look like your 4pin is plugged in to your motherboard. Top picture right above the blue heatsink. Other thing try re-seating your 24pin connector, plug in the other 4 too.
__________________

Core i7 920 DO
Silverstone 700W Modular
EVGA 570 GTX 800/1600
3x2GB G.Skill 2000Mhz
Gigabyte Ud7
Corsair 800D

Galaxy 460 GTX PPU
Inked is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 08:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Trouble with new build

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inked View Post
Doesn't look like your 4pin is plugged in to your motherboard. Top picture right above the blue heatsink. Other thing try re-seating your 24pin connector, plug in the other 4 too.
I dont have a cable for the one in the top? And i cant get the 4p to fit beside the 24p.. i'm going to go mess with it again.. hopefully i get this figured out tonight!!
motounplugged is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 08:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Morris, IL
Posts: 178
Default Re: Trouble with new build

You should have a cable for that, just look around you'll find it.
__________________

Core i7 920 DO
Silverstone 700W Modular
EVGA 570 GTX 800/1600
3x2GB G.Skill 2000Mhz
Gigabyte Ud7
Corsair 800D

Galaxy 460 GTX PPU
Inked is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 08:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: Trouble with new build

Unplug the 20pin from the motherboard, connect it with the 4pin, THEN connect the (now newly formed) 24pin into the motherboard.

And like inked said, look for another 4 pin for your cpu, plug it into the blue 4-pin socket next to your cpu.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 09:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: Trouble with new build

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inked View Post
Doesn't look like your 4pin is plugged in to your motherboard. Top picture right above the blue heatsink. Other thing try re-seating your 24pin connector, plug in the other 4 too.

x2.. CPU power isn't plugged in. -=EDIT=- DARN IT ALL.. I REALLY gotta start reading more.. and every power supply should have a CPU 4/8pin connector. Unless it's an old PSU.. I've seen a couple older Pent4 rigs that don't have it.



Looks strikingly similar to my pics of MY first build.. Same darn problem too.. LOL.. Creepy!
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 09:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Trouble with new build

Hahahahha how noobish. I had ran and hid the wires through the back of the case. Found it and hooked it up and now it's working!
__________________

motounplugged is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First post - First build - HT/Media/Multi-Task Build Reco's? delirium330 New Systems | Building and Buying 60 01-12-2009 03:07 PM
Windows 7 Milestone 3 Build 6801 Review KSoD Official TF Reviews 114 01-08-2009 12:07 AM
First Computer Build: Newb Need Advice djc122984 System Upgrades 15 12-31-2008 07:59 AM
Trouble with new build fsb21 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 11-25-2008 02:03 PM
Having trouble, trouble shooting O.o sirusx69 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 10-28-2007 10:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.