Trouble with 7900GTX SLI support - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2006, 08:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Drfeelgood
Exclamation Trouble with 7900GTX SLI support

Ok, This is my first Thread on this page so maybe you guys can help me. I have two Geforce 7900GTX Superclocked 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Cards, but I cannot seem to find a MOBO big enough to SLI them. Maybe you guys can help me. This is my first 'big time' build and I really don't wanna mess up.

Thanks
__________________

Drfeelgood is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 08:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

any SLI mobo whould work fine, wut mobo specifically are you talking about??

and wut makes you think that the cards will not fit???
__________________

Spartan is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 08:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Drfeelgood
Default

I was looking at a ABIT AN8 32X Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI X16 ATX AMD MOBO. I was skimming the picks and reading up on how the cards take up two slots. I totally looks like it won't fit. The instructions for the cards also read to have a vacant neigbor slot. As the card takes up two slots. Maybe it just confused me.
Drfeelgood is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 08:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

it should fit, just maybe tight, however as a suggestion, for those high-end cards, get an equally high end motherboard like the SLI-DR from DFI. also consider MSI for a motherboard and if you have an intel, go Asus
Spartan is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 08:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Drfeelgood
Default

I am an AMD guy. So can you suggest any MOBO's for a socket 939. I am running with a AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Venice 1GHz HT 512KB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor that I intend to keep with the swap.
Drfeelgood is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 08:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

DFI SLI-DR: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136151

the best on the market, that is the THE one to get, i have it and absolutely luv it
Spartan is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 08:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Drfeelgood
Default

Wow, that is nice. A bit ugly though. Whatever, as long as it holds my Video Cards I am the happiest gamer ever!

Thanks a bunch!
Drfeelgood is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 09:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

sure
Spartan is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 09:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

just a quick comparison of the DFI to this...Asus A8N SLi Premium. Is there much difference? im not an EXTREME gamer, just a gamer. If im not gonna use the computer to the max is it worth for me to get the DFI?
john3 is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 09:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

do you have an intel or amd cpu

intel: Asus
amd: dfi
__________________

Spartan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.