Trouble with 2gb ram kits - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2007, 07:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 192
Default Trouble with 2gb ram kits

I have a Ecs Rc410/800-M motherboard and i bought a set of gskill ram sticks that ddr2 800 i put those in and nothing so i figured well i will order ddr2 667 from crucial i put those in today and still nothing. Now when i put my Corsair Valueselet 2x512mb it works like a charm. My manual says that the board can hold up to 2gb of memory but its not. Is there something in my bios or could the board just be faulty?? I would really like to figure this out since i just spent about 130 bucks on ram
__________________

__________________
Mount up with wings like eagles...
Xfire: clayster89
ClayKann101 is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 11:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Trouble with 2gb ram kits

would it be your motherboard only supports 512mb ram the most?
__________________

darksideleader is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 11:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Brinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: Trouble with 2gb ram kits

Does your board support DDR2?

Edit: Is this your board? HP and Compaq Desktop PCs - Motherboard Specifications, RC410-M (AsteropeA) - c00638516 - HP Business Support Center

If so, buy some 400/533 mhz ram.
__________________
Antec 300 Illusion
430w Antec Earthwatts
AMD Q4 640 Propus
2x4gb Patriot DDR3 1333
750gb Seagate 7200.11 Hard Drive
Brinson is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 11:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Trouble with 2gb ram kits

i don't think that mobo supports the higher ram speeds
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 12-08-2007, 12:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Trouble with 2gb ram kits

Stay away from ecs alltogether if possible, and yes the mobo most likely supports lower speeds only.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 12-08-2007, 12:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Trouble with 2gb ram kits

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
Stay away from ecs alltogether if possible, and yes the mobo most likely supports lower speeds only.
hey!
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-08-2007, 12:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Trouble with 2gb ram kits

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
hey!

The boards arent all that good man, sometimes you get lucky but ecs sint exactly known for quality if you know what i mean. My first build was using one.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 12-08-2007, 12:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Trouble with 2gb ram kits

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
The boards arent all that good man, sometimes you get lucky but ecs sint exactly known for quality if you know what i mean. My first build was using one.
Actually I do. My board sucks but I manage.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Is it better to run 1 2gb of DDR2 ram or 2 1gb ? bey0nd New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-05-2007 02:05 AM
2GB DDR2 800 PC6400 CL 4-4-4-12 Patriot Extreme RAM $29.99 AMIR 11/2 ONLY @ CLUBIT krazyq Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 7 11-02-2007 03:28 PM
RAM trouble Spud5437 System Upgrades 2 09-30-2007 04:11 PM
1.5gb vs 2gb ram dario03 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 09-21-2007 05:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.