Triple monitors? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2006, 01:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default Triple monitors?

Hey, i was wondering if i could hook up 3 monitros to my pc and have a tri monitor system lol. well my 7800 gtx has 2 slots for monitors...but for the 3rd one i was thinking..i have an extra 5200fx..could i put that in there too and plug a 3rd monitor into it? would it work? thanks.
__________________

kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 12:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default

cmon guys PLEAASE lol
__________________

kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 01:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

well you could do it like that, but you will have too monitors looking good and the other one just not, Your much better off using a SLi or crossfire motherboard with two decent graphics card its, and have the centre monitor on its own car as thats the one you will be using the most, dont see any reason for it not to work.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 01:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default

so like...i could have 5 monitors? if i had 2 sli...thats 4 monitor slots and then another one? thats sweet
kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 04:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you could have as many monitors as you want, i saw like 10 computers hooked up to multi monitors acting together and it was playign flight sim it was cool
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 05:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default

ok now who wants to sell me 4 flat screen monitors cheap? lol
kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 05:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

NO, just use the card you have. whoever said one would look bad was wrong. the one on the second card would not be set as primary, so would not be used for games. it would look the same as the 7800 in windows.
joshd is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 05:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default

okay, so if i have 2 vid cards how do i make one primart?
kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 06:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

you set an individual monitor as primary, in the display settings.
joshd is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 10:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

This guy has a 13 monitor setup. Don't know how he did it but he did.

__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.