TPower Troubles - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2008, 07:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default TPower Troubles

I just bought a TPower I45, using it with e8400, 2x1gb crucial ballistix, 8800gts 312, corsair 520hx. anywho, for some reason it wont POST, no display comes on my monitor, all the fans are spinning, just nothing on the screen. any ideas?
__________________

__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 10:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: TPower Troubles

Its the ram voltages. I had the same issue. the Biostar defaults to 1.8v on the DDR2, performance ram operates at about 2 or 2.1v. take one of the sticks out and boot into BIOS and increase the ram voltage. under the menu labeled O.N.E there will be a voltages option towards the bottom, from there you can change all your voltages. Just increase the ram voltage by .2 or something. It took me forever to figure that out.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 12:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: TPower Troubles

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmatt View Post
Its the ram voltages. I had the same issue. the Biostar defaults to 1.8v on the DDR2, performance ram operates at about 2 or 2.1v. take one of the sticks out and boot into BIOS and increase the ram voltage. under the menu labeled O.N.E there will be a voltages option towards the bottom, from there you can change all your voltages. Just increase the ram voltage by .2 or something. It took me forever to figure that out.
Sounds good, quick question though, why would it POST with one stick of ram but not with 2 if theyre both at 2.2v?
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 12:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: TPower Troubles

It can't power the ram without serious errors. The mobo will protect itself and not boot.


Of course this is assuming that this is the problem, there are many things that can keep you from posting.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 05:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: TPower Troubles

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmatt View Post
It can't power the ram without serious errors. The mobo will protect itself and not boot.


Of course this is assuming that this is the problem, there are many things that can keep you from posting.
What else could i try? I'm 100% certain that my cpu, gpu, psu all function perfectly...any other ideas if this doesnt work?
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 05:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: TPower Troubles

How are you 100% certain your GPU is ok? You said no video, but everything else powers up.

It's not uncommon for video cards to be DOA. I would try swapping a different card in to see if it works. If it does work, then your GPU is probably to blame.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 05:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: TPower Troubles

Try plugging your monitor into the other video card port. It sounds frivolous but you will be surprised how often it works.
Überclok is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 06:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default Re: TPower Troubles

Could be anything making it not post.

Just had to take back a board today that was doing the same thing,Everything would power up no problem but the stupid thing wouldn't post.

Tried swapping everything out a couple times and nuttin.

The guy at the store couldn't figure it out either so he just gave me a new board and its up and running now with no problems
Shumway is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 06:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: TPower Troubles

Quote:
Originally Posted by surgeVel View Post
How are you 100% certain your GPU is ok? You said no video, but everything else powers up.

It's not uncommon for video cards to be DOA. I would try swapping a different card in to see if it works. If it does work, then your GPU is probably to blame.
Quote:
Try plugging your monitor into the other video card port. It sounds frivolous but you will be surprised how often it works.
Tried plugging it in the other port, no dice. Also, with my other mobo in, everything works fine, video works out of both ports, etc...any other ideas?
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 07:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: TPower Troubles

sounds like a doa mobo to me. rma it newegg has great support
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus 790GX vs. Biostar Tpower nForce 750a Jtumble2 New Systems | Building and Buying 33 09-16-2008 09:26 AM
very strange connection troubles... please help :) Vaanish Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 0 07-11-2008 07:44 AM
RAM troubles halosmainframe System Upgrades 5 12-31-2007 06:51 PM
External Hard Drive troubles Grahto22 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-23-2007 08:03 PM
New nVidia driver troubles... dead.pixel Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-18-2007 03:19 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.