time for a upgrade - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2007, 06:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: time for a upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Man you're good with these stuff peter. :laughing:
experience...
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 07:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: time for a upgrade

yeah you should definitely hold up. that 3800 will proly clock relatively close to the 6000. close enough to avoid paying for it anyway lol. but the 6000 is a pretty big step up from the 3800, especially at stock speeds. and again...which corsair ram is it? model and speed.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 03:21 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 110
Send a message via MSN to valcan222
Default Re: time for a upgrade

actualy I am doing quite alot of video editing, but thats besides the point lol. I was told that for windows vista 4 gigs of ram is needed as vista uses more ram was i misinformed? and I really dont know how to overclock my cpu if anyone cares to help a little I can give it a shot.
__________________
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe
EVGA 8800GTS 640MB
2 GIGS Corsair RAM
Segate 400gig hard drive
WD 160gig External Hard drive
AMD X2 3800
Antec 550watt psu
Acer Black 20" DVI Widescreen LCD Monitor

http://img57.imageshack.us/img57/5826/1937sd2.gif
http://img295.imageshack.us/img295/8831/8064gs9.jpg
valcan222 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 03:30 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 110
Send a message via MSN to valcan222
Default Re: time for a upgrade

as for the RAM I am not 100% positive on what exatly it is lol, I know its DDR2 twin2x2048-6400 if that tells you what you need...
__________________
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe
EVGA 8800GTS 640MB
2 GIGS Corsair RAM
Segate 400gig hard drive
WD 160gig External Hard drive
AMD X2 3800
Antec 550watt psu
Acer Black 20" DVI Widescreen LCD Monitor

http://img57.imageshack.us/img57/5826/1937sd2.gif
http://img295.imageshack.us/img295/8831/8064gs9.jpg
valcan222 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 08:09 AM   #15 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: time for a upgrade

the 6000 should actually perform better than the 3600 clocked to 6000 speeds if you are doing a lot of video editing.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 09:00 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: time for a upgrade

thats a good rig atm
i would just upgrade the cpu and keep everything the same maybe add another gig if you want
and i thought u needed 2 gigs for vista
rebell07 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 09:36 AM   #17 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: time for a upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by rebell07 View Post
thats a good rig atm
i would just upgrade the cpu and keep everything the same maybe add another gig if you want
and i thought u needed 2 gigs for vista
2GB of RAM is not needed for Vista, it's just recommended for Vista, while the minimum needed is 512MB-1GB.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 12:46 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: time for a upgrade

Vista shouldn't required anymore then about 1GB of RAM. That's like more then enough for Vista.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 01:03 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 110
Send a message via MSN to valcan222
Default Re: time for a upgrade

oh, well in that case i wont upgrade the ram then lol. as for the CPU do you guys think i should just go ahead and get the 6000 or just overclock for the time being?
__________________
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe
EVGA 8800GTS 640MB
2 GIGS Corsair RAM
Segate 400gig hard drive
WD 160gig External Hard drive
AMD X2 3800
Antec 550watt psu
Acer Black 20" DVI Widescreen LCD Monitor

http://img57.imageshack.us/img57/5826/1937sd2.gif
http://img295.imageshack.us/img295/8831/8064gs9.jpg
valcan222 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 01:04 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: time for a upgrade

I guess you should just overclock it and wait until the Phenom comes out?
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it getting time for me to upgrade? Mechtech3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 08-04-2007 02:23 PM
Upgrade Advice for my system Cheeseking25 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-25-2007 02:28 PM
CPU upgrade advice bmass New Systems | Building and Buying 24 07-02-2007 12:47 PM
Upgrade time!!!! Static_11 New Systems | Building and Buying 11 06-20-2007 01:42 AM
Have some extra money, time to upgrade parts? Experts please advise King$nake New Systems | Building and Buying 4 05-12-2007 08:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.